Bahtije Abrashi

Prishtina | Date: February 14, 2022 | Duration: 122 minutes

Linda was, they did not let her get close [the courtroom], she was in the city center. She put on the radio, she listened to Musë Preniqi, he was a journalist at the Radio Prishtina. I saw him run through chairs and tables of the courtroom to get out and broadcast the news as soon as possible. She ran so fast to the courtroom that the security was surprised […] They said to her, ‘He’s free!’ She wanted to see her father. All the citizens were out, people were on their balconies, but we were surrounded by the police. So we decided to use the transit road that passes by the Dudin Krš to come to Pristina […].

In five minutes people gathered and it was as if a large gathering was taking place in front of the house, there were so many people. We lived next to the elementary school in Sunny Hill, and there is a large plateau. When we arrived there were hundreds of people. The entrance of the residential building had a red carpet that the residents and our friends placed. On top of it all, it was a time when lilacs bloomed, so there were a lot of lilacs.

He went out on the balcony and saluted everyone. There were children, school children. I had two-three chocolate boxes, and I sent a kid to buy all the candy there was in the store. From the balcony he showered them all with candy. They somehow calmed down, and there was police presence everywhere. Perhaps I am describing this with ease, but this was not easy.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Bahtije Abrashi was born in 1944 in Mitrovica. She completed the High Pedagogical School in Prishtina. In 1979 she started working as a teacher in the Emin Duraku Elementary School in Pristina. From 1984 to 1989 she was the Chair of Pristina Women’s Council. Ms. Abrashi now is retired and lives with her family in Pristina.