Kaqusha Jashari

Prishtina | Date: June 2, 2021 | Duration: 161 minutes

The director Aziz Abrashi called on the phone that day before the meeting. He said, ‘Don’t you dare resign because the miners are coming. They decided to come.’ ‘No,’ I said, ‘I will not resign, but if they dismiss me, I can’t guarantee they will not fire me. I don’t know what turn the discussion will take, but I will not resign.’

They didn’t care, they headed to Pristina before the meeting of the Committee began. As I was holding the meeting, opening the discussion, some Albanians defended us, some Serbians accused us, the Committee members there. And we were divided along ethnic lines, Albanians on one side, Serbians on one side. All Serbs agreed with Milośević’s politics. And when the miners got here the way they did, I don’t think they came all the way from Mitrovica on foot, maybe by bus also. When they came here, they went to the Youth Palace.

[…] They came in, they came in, they talked, they were organized. Who should hold a speech, all that was said by them in the sense was to defend the nation. I didn’t feel they’d come to my defense, but I felt defended by the  nation, defended by Kosovo, which made me feel good. But if I joined them, who would I be against? I can’t be on the side with those that expressed dissatisfaction in nationalist rallies. So, it was a difficult situation that, even if I went there, what would I say.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Kaqusha Jashari was born in 1946 in Skenderaj. She graduated from the Technical and Civil Engineering Faculty in Belgrade. From 1975 to 1988, she held senior positions in the League of Communists of Kosovo, where in 1988 she was the president of the League of Communists. After leaving the post, she continued to work as the director of the Kosovo Roads Fund from 1989 to 1991. From 1998–2008, Mrs. Jashari was the chairwoman of the Social Democratic Party. In 2007, she was a member of the Parliament of the Republic of Kosovo. She is now retired and lives in Prishtina.