Ibush Jonuzi

Vushtrri | Date: July 28, 2021 | Duration: 139 minutes

The charge was very grave. I said, I said earlier during the conversation, we got thirteen verdicts for execution, I read them and I still have the verdicts somewhere. They said, ‘There’s no chance of easing the sentence.’ There was an Albanian director then, Shera, Sherafedin Ajeti. […] I was the only one from the group of 14 people who was sent to Belgrade. Why? My lawyer came, Adem Vokshi was my lawyer, I said, ‘What’s the situation like, lawyer?’ I asked him. He said, ‘Well, they said Ibush, two of them without a soul, one without a head.’ But he didn’t dare speak either, in the cell, those halls of the prison, everything was spied on.

And he looked like this {looks around} to give signs that… he said, ‘122 witnesses,’ he said, ‘have testified against you,’ he said, ‘and the testimonies,’ he said, ‘are’ he said, ‘I can bring them and read them,’ he said, ‘they’re horrible.’ I said that they testified that no one could go inside the mine if Ibush didn’t allow it. So, it was a very grave testimony, so they threw all the responsibility on me. He said, ‘But, we’ll see.’ One had testified, an infamous Serbian for not working, who, “No, the organization of the strike, he even knows the shoe size of the miners.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Korab Krasniqi (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Ibush Jonuzi was born in 1950 in the village Pasoma, Municipality of Vushtrri. He completed Boris Kidrić High Technical School in Mitrovica in 1973. The same year, Mr. Jonuzi was employed in the flotation mine at Trepça in Stari Trg. Until his imprisonment in 1989, Mr. Jonuzi worked as a technical director at Trepça.  In 1992 he was elected member of the parliament in a government led by Ibrahim Rugova. In 2014, he returned to Trepça, where he worked as the deputy manager until his retirement. Mr. Jonuzi lives with his family in Vushtrri.