Terms of Service

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The following terms and conditions are obligatory for each user that uses or receives services from the Oral History Kosovo website. The user agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use every time the user accesses the website. Oral History Initiative urges users to read these Terms and Conditions of Use very carefully.

Rights and responsibilities of use

The users of the Oral History Kosovo website are obliged to responsibly use its content (video, audio and text) within the framework of all applicable laws and obligations, including these Terms and Conditions of Use. Content provided by the Oral History Kosovo website also contains copyrighted material and is protected under all relevant intellectual property laws. Oral History Initiative reserves the right to take legal action against any party that violates these Terms and Conditions of Use and its intellectual property rights.

The Oral History Kosovo website collects stories from narrators of all walks of life, and are not transferable to third parties. The content of the Oral History Kosovo website is produced by Oral History Initiative in collaboration with the interviewees, and as such, it is considered a joint production under applicable Copyright Laws.

All content is protected as intellectual property and may not be used without Oral History Initiative’s consent. The user may quote video interview transcripts as needed for scholarly work or non-commercial research, reviews (published works only), or current news reporting (not with photographs) or similar professional work. The foregoing does not provide permission to copy an entire work for any reason, and in all cases, the user must attribute and acknowledge Oral History Initiative.

Life-stories shared by our speakers are considered and treated as personal. Nonetheless they intersect with histories of localities which Oral History Initiative researches. For this and other reasons, under no circumstances can they be used without permission or misused in any form.

Oral History Initiative does not grant a non-exclusive license. Non exclusive licence entails granting another party rights to make use of Oral History Initiative intellectual property without transferring copyright to that party.

Any copy, transmission, publication, reproduction or any other use of videos, photographs or texts of the Oral History Kosovo website without Oral History Initiative’s permission is prohibited. Oral History Initiative reserves the right to take legal action against any party that violates these Terms and Conditions of Use or its intellectual property rights.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

By accessing the Oral History Kosovo website, the user submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Kosovo for any dispute arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Condition of Use.

The content of the Oral History Kosovo website is under the judicial protection of  the Law on Copyright and Related Rights of the Republic of Kosovo and the Criminal Code of the Republic of Kosovo, regulating violation of copyrights. In accordance with these laws, Oral History Initiative reserves the right to take legal action against any user that violates these terms and conditions and the law.

Under Article 181 of the Law on Copyright and Related Rights of the Republic of Kosovo, in case of any violation of rights, Oral History Initiative may raise claims for finding the evidence of the violation, for prohibiting the continuation of the act of violation and/or for the recovery of material or non-material damages.

Violation of Copyright will also be punished as a criminal offence, by fines and/or imprisonment, in accordance with the Criminal Code of the Republic of Kosovo, Article 296. Whoever does not respect the Copyrights in the content of this application, by using it without Oral History Initiative’s consent will be punished by a fine or imprisonment for up to one (1) year.

The users are obliged to respectfully use the content of the website and refrain from unlawful acts, such as publication without quoting the source, because that is considered misuse of data and information. Compliance with these Terms and Condition of Use and all applicable laws, regulations and rules connected to the provided services is mandatory.