Fatmir Krypa

Pristina | Date: March 3, 2020 | Duration: 305 minutes

… when I went to elementary school, when I explained this to others, they wondered, ‘What is that?’ We called it tafte [board]. Tafte. It was an A4 plaque with a wooden frame, thin like a blackboard. On one side, it had no lines, on the other, it had lines to guide your handwriting. It had wide and narrow lines, wide and narrow. One side was empty, it was black entirely, and, on that side, we would do our   in-class work and continue at home, written with white chalk that would scratch the surface, it would leave white or gray marks. And that was our school notebook, that was all we had, what was in our possession. […] The worst that could happen to you, while you were going to school, a friend, well, a malicious friend, would come from behind and erase your homework and you would have to go to school without homework.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Fatmir Krypa was born in Gjakovë in 1942. He is an illustrator and graphic artist. Mr. Krypa graduated from the Academy of Applied Arts in Belgrade in 1968 and received his master’s degree from the Academy of Figurative Arts in Zagreb in 1977. Mr. Krypa worked at the Department of Graphic Arts at the Faculty of Arts in Pristina from its establishment in 1973 until his retirement in 2007. He had many solo exhibitions and participated in collective ones inside and outside of the country. He earned numerous national and international prizes. Currently, he lives with his family in Pristina.