Hysni Krasniqi

Prishtina | Date: March 14, 2020 | Duration:

I mostly find inspiration in nature. I take fragments from nature and try to live through them, live it with my heart and soul, and draw it on paper or paint it on canvas. For me that’s what’s important. […] For example, I have the Crops Cycle. Why crops? Crops because our people suffered from malnutrition, suffered from malnutrition. Then I have the Twig Bundles. What are the twig bundles? it’s a tool which our farmers always used, they used it to even the land […]

Then I have The Fireflies. What are the fireflies? The fireflies are the messengers of spring, the first sign that the crops are ready to harvest. Then this is how we knew that it’s the time of the harvest, and that’s what fireflies are to us. Like a fenix cik cik {onomatopoetic} sending out the message that somewhere the time has come to harvest. Like that. Then I have The Memory Flowers, the place I was born in, Llukar, though I spent more time in Pristina. The place I was born in is covered in flowers, snowdrops, violets. What wonderful smell violets have, it’s incredible, as if it were a perfume.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (interviewer), Renea Begolli (camera)

Hysni Krasniqi was born in 1942 in Llukar, Municipality of Pristina. In 1969, he graduated from the Department of the Graphic Arts at the Academy of Fine Arts in Belgrade. In 1979, from the same institution, he received his master’s degree under the mentorship of Boško Karanović. Upon the establishment of the Academy of Fine Arts in Prishtina in 1974, Mr. Krasniqi became a faculty member and later a full professor of graphic arts. He had many local and international exhibitions. Today, he is retired and lives with his family in Prishtina.