Igballe Novosella Mehmeti

Pristina | Date: January 13, 2022 | Duration: 120 minutes

It was summertime, and people usually went to the sea. We weren’t thinking of the sea, we were preoccupied with the issue of our brothers. Which one is in prison, which one we should prepare a care package for, where is… I got two large bags. I think at the time, both Selatin and Sabri were in prison. I had two large bags and was on my way. I ran into a friend in the city, at the square, she said, ‘Where are you going?’ The prison was where it still is today. We lived next to Dodona and usually went… We had the right [to visit them] twice a week, initially twice a week, and then it was once a week, Mondays and Thursdays, to send them clothes. When we visited every two weeks, we would send them food as well.

I was carrying two bags, I was walking, and she asked, ‘Igballe, what’s up?’ I said, ‘Not much, you?’ ‘Are you going on vacation?’ I said, ‘Yes.’ ‘You will have fun.’ I said, ‘Yes, yes, I hope you will have fun just like I will,’ you know. She didn’t quite understand [what I meant]. I was going to prison to send the packages. […] In other words, we were worried about our family members, the children were small, the wives were without husbands, we were not thinking of going on vacation or anything.

Anita Susuri (interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Igballe Novosella Mehmeti was born in 1951, in Vushtrri. She graduated from the Faculty of Law at the University of Prishtina. In 1971, she was hired by the Highway and Regional Roads Enterprise of Kosovo, where she worked until 1989. After the war, she returned to the workplace and continued her position until 2002. Afterwards, Mrs. Novosella Mehmeti worked as Head of Sales in the construction company Dardania. She is now retired and lives with her family in Pristina.