Xun Çetta

Pristina | Date: November 10, 2022 | Duration: 258 minutes

When the demonstrations of March 11 [1981] broke, I was not the one to organize them, though I was here. I am not the one to say who started it, though I recently discovered something. Because members of our organization, part of the sentence, because the accusation included 21 students, with Ali Lajçi at the helm, Bajram Kosumi, Musli Kosumi, Merxhan Avdyli, Gani Vlana, let’s not mention names, Gani Koci and others. We were all included in one accusation, 21 students, not all 21 of us were part of one organization. But their politico-legal strategy lumped us together as one organization to portray us as a terrorist organization and include 21 of us. They were like there are three here, four, five there, six of them worked in groups of two, three, four and they lumped us together and made us out to be the organizers of ‘81. I don’t know how they organized, four people organized it. I also mentioned the names in other places, but I won’t get into that to waste time. I was sentenced to 13 years.

Xun Çetta was born in 1956, in the village of Turboc, Municipality of Istog. In 1978 he enrolled in the Faculty of Physical Education at the University of Pristina. Due to his political activity, he was arrested in 1981 and released in 1989. In 1991, he emigrated to Switzerland where he continued his political activity within the Albanian organizations that helped the war in Kosovo. He is married and currently lives with his family in Switzerland.