TOWARDS NEW PRACTICES OF EXHIBITION MAKING: THE RECONCILIATION OF BLOOD FEUDS CAMPAIGN ON DISPLAY

On October 8, 2017, in Pristina, the Kosovo Oral History Initiative presented the in-progress exhibition project, “Towards new practices of exhibition making: the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign on display,” at the international conference, Dealing with the past: Social movements in Kosovo during socialism and the ‘90s.

The presentation looked closely at the Fushata e Pajtimin të Gjaqeve [Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign] which was a call for reconciliation and unity among Albanians in Kosovo. The campaign started on February 2, 1990 and it ended one year later, with the reconciliation of thousands of blood feuds. Oral History Initiative has conducted research on the topic for two years, gathering an extensive number of oral history interviews.

The conference was organized by Alter Habitus – Institute of studies in Society and Culture, the Center for South-East European Studies (University of Graz) and the University of Prishtina.