Skender Muçolli

Pristina | Date: October 12, 2023 | Duration: 140 minutes

I was wounded by a weapon and someone took me to the hospital wounded like that. […] I was admitted there to the hospital. The next day, directly, without an investigator, the investigating judge came and told me, ‘You are under arrest.’ With no interrogation or anything. I was admitted to the hospital. They brought me a guard there and he watched over me the whole time I was in the hospital. I was in the Pristina hospital for about three weeks. They didn’t operate on me, they couldn’t remove [the bullet] in that sense, that was the doctor’s statement. Then they took me directly to prison. The arrest was directly from the hospital… I was arrested in the hospital, when I left the hospital they took me to the investigating judge, the investigating judge sentenced me to prison.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Ana Morina (Camera)

Skender Muçolli was born in 1949, in the village of Bajqinë, Municipality of Podujeva. He graduated from the Technical Faculty. He was imprisoned due to political reasons in 1968 and was released in 1971. He worked as a road construction technician. He retired in 2014 and now lives with his family in Pristina.