Sami Dërmaku

Pristina | Date: October 12, 2022 | Duration: 149 minutes

One of the days I saw a photocopier that they had placed in the hall. Actually, he gave that statement, Isemt. And I asked him, ‘Ismet,’ I said, ‘what is,’ I said, ‘this mimeograph,’ I said, ‘why did you put it here?’ He said, ‘We got a new one and we put it there.’ I thought to myself even if we took it won’t cause you trouble.

I passed by it with Rexhep Malaj, I told him, ‘Rexhep, here in the hall there is a mimeograph, but I just have to break that light there,’ because there was that public light. I said, ‘And get it done, steal it.’ He said, ‘Listen to what I’m saying, don’t dare to do that because you come here often,’ because in Electro-Kosova, electrical engineer, of high voltage. ‘Leave it, I will get it done,’ ‘No, no.’ ‘If you want,’ he said, ‘to go to prison and send your friends to prison, do it. But you shouldn’t, you come here often and they will suspect, they will suspect anyway.’ When one day passing by, I saw the light was broken and I thought Rexhep has done it, Rexhep Malaj.

Sami Dërmaku was born in 1948 in the village of Shipashnica, Municipality of Dardana. He studied at the Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Pristina. After graduation, Mr. Drëmaku worked at the company Elektromontazha. He was convicted twice for hostile activities in Yugoslavia, and served a total of eight years in prison. In 1986, he left for Switzerland, where he obtained political asylum. In Geneva, he continued his political activity, being the head of the sub-branch of LDK and the head of the cultural-artistic association Igballe Prishtina. After the end of the war, he worked at the Energy Corporation of Kosovo as an advisor to the director of KEK. He is now retired and lives with his family in Geneva, Switzerland.