Sabri Novosella

Pristina | Date: April 26, 2022 | Duration: 139 minutes

The second imprisonment happened like this […] I think this was in ‘70. One of our friends from prison, Hyda Dobruna, got married. He was a member of our organization, [together] with his friends. He got married in Gjakova. He invited us friends to go to his wedding. And in the wedding it was proposed, actually here Meriman Braha, he is here, he works here. I know, he proposed from someone to go up, there were more than 200 wedding guests, and to ask for a moment of silence for Fazli Grajçevci and as a sign of respect for the prisoners who were in prison. They found it reasonable, they suggested me, so I got up. I greeted the wedding guests, I congratulated the wedding and I asked for a moment of silence for Fazli Grajçevci and as a sign of respect for our friends who were in prisons. That was done and the situation immediately got messy. That’s when they imprisoned me, they imprisoned me… I was sentenced to two years in prison. And then, what Meriman Braha said, there were investigations and everything, everything, I didn’t accept any names.

Sabri Novosella was born in 1943, in Vushtrri. He is the author of countless historical and political works. He was arrested twice due to his political activity in 1964 and 1970. In total he was sentenced to nine years in prison. In 1983, he moved to Turkey due to political persecution by the Yugoslav authorities. He later moved to Sweden, where he continued his political activity. Mr. Novosella is the founder of the private company Dardania Company and the owner of the Nëna Naile spa. Currently, he lives with his family in Pristina.