NEW PUBLICATION: C19 A20

Edited by Erëmirë Krasniqi

C19 A20 features stories and drawings by ten artists from Kosovo of different generations and cultural backgrounds. The book grew within the confines of the home. The initial stage of producing this book was conducting oral histories with the artists. The interviews were conducted remotely, which required flexibility and adaptability to create the spaces of trust where the best possible storytelling takes place between the interviewer and narrator. The interviews have been edited and reworked into stories by the interviewer, leaving the narrator alone to weave a first—person narrative.

Most of the stories featured in the book were recorded between the first and second waves of COVID—19 between June and September. Nine were conducted at different times after the lockdown ended on June 1, while one took place during lockdown in mid—May. The temporal quality of each oral testimony about lockdown experiences differs, as such they register different levels of awareness and attitudes about the coronavirus.

The artists involved in this project are: Artan Hajrullahu, Dejan Kitić, Doruntina Kastrati, Driton Selmani, Fitore Berisha, Jakup Ferri, Meriton Maloku, Mirjeta Qehaja, Renea Begolli and Zake Prelvukaj.

This publication was made possible by a grant from the Citizen Diplomacy Action Fund sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, implemented in partnership with Partners of the Americas.