Ljubica Berišić

Janjevo | Date: 28 August, 2019 | Duration: 58 minutes

We had that day we called Rifana. On the evening of that holiday, St. George’s, people gathered with friends at home. But also at Glama. They set up a tent, and there they start a fire, cook lamb, sheep whatever they want. There are drinks, singing. But you could also go and steal something, though that never became a habit to take something from someone. But food that people prepared, whoever could steal and eat it, and the deed was done. That was a tradition, a trick, you know to have a story to tell. But it was really…

You did that every year?

Every year. The whole night we sang until morning, some would stay at home. Then we tied the swings to the roof, now we have gutters, so you cannot. But then you could tie it on roof beams, you placed a pillow and swung the entire night.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Ljubica Berišić was born on February 20, 1947 in Janjevo. She attended the Higher Economics School in Ferizaj in 1964. Upon completion of her studies, she worked at the family workshop, where they produced toys and other plastic products. In 1984, Ms. Berišić worked as a finance clerk at the Metalac Factory in Janjevo. During the 1999 NATO strikes, the factory closed  and she never went back to work there. From 2000 until she retired, she worked as a teacher at Shtjefën Gjeçovi Elementary School in Janjevo.