Idriz Mehmeti

Pristina | Date: March 14, 2022 | Duration: 113 minutes

We had a principal, a very bad man, very bad, he was the head of high school dormitories. If I am not mistaken, his name was Qamil, but I will not say his last name. I feel sorry, though he did not feel sorry to treat children like that, I was a child then. They’ve figured it out while going through my writings in my notebook and so on, they’ve figured it out that I have written it [the slogan]. He called me to his office, two people from UDB were there, though I wasn’t aware that they were UDB people and he said to me, ‘Can you please write down an open call? I have to… my typewriter is broken.’ I was very naive, he dictated and I would write it down. Years later in the Pristina prison during the investigations, the UDB people showed me that letter that I had written by hand. I had written a letter, that letter was… we placed it at the canteen, we couldn’t even eat breakfast due to some issues there. […] When I was arrested in ‘75 they [UDB] put it in front of me. You know, this happened because the head of the high school dormitories told on me.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Idriz Mehmeti was born in 1956 in Krasmirofc village, Municipality of Skenderaj. He graduated from the 9  Nëndori Technical High School in Pristina. In 1975 he was arrested due to his political activity. After being released from prison he worked at the gravel company in Klina. In 1994 he migrated to Switzerland where he continued his political activity. Mr. Mehmeti is now retired and lives with his family in Switzerland.