Greta Kaçinari

Prishtina | Date: September 28, 2020 | Duration: 249 minutes

…after the opera I wanted to treat my friends from the church. You know, I worship St. Anthony, St. Anthony and I prayed to him a lot as a young woman. Thanks to him, my life took several important turns, and I said to him, ‘Look,’ you know, I am talking to St. Anthony, and I said to him, ‘Look, all the money I will be left with after I treat my friends with coffee, I will donate for your cause.’ We went out after the opera. We were out of the opera hall. We were going for a coffee, but everything was closed, no coffee shop was open. It was 10 p.m. and everything was closed. I said, ‘Oh come on, now I have to give all the money to Anthony,’ ‘Which Anthony?’ I said, ‘St. Anthony.’ (laughs) So, all the money we were supposed to spend on coffee, I said to him, ‘Here, I brought it all to you.’

But when I asked for St. Anthony’s guidance, I even said to him, ‘Look, you guide me however you see  fit,’ when I met a man, ‘if you think that he is the right man make it happen, if not, do not make it happen.’ He did not make it happen the first time around nor the second. I said to him, ‘Look, if you don’t think he’s right for me, don’t make it happen.’ It didn’t happen. When I met the third, I said to him, ‘Look, St. Anthony, until now you stopped them all from happening. This time around I will decide on my own.’

Anita Susuri (interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Greta Kaçinari was born in 1947 in Prizren. In her early childhood, her family moved to Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina. She received her degree in English language and literature at the University of Tuzla. In 1972, she married and moved to Pristina. In 1979, she began working as an English teacher at Elena Gjika Elementary School. Later, she became the headmaster of the school. Ms. Kaçinari retired in 2012. After her retirement, she continued her engagement in civil society and as an English language proofreader.