exibition zine: the story of a name

Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991

The stories of their names told by Pajtim (m.), Pajtime (f.) and Pajtesa (f.), whose names mean “reconciliation” in English, is an exercise in post-memory, family memory which is passed onto the next generation, a process which encompasses a spectrum of experiences.

In the reconciliation of blood feuds gatherings, oftentimes a call was made to name children Pajtim, Pajtime and Pajtesa. Their names were born out of this historical moment; in this case, the gesture of naming a child became a personal way of commemorating a collective moment.

The experience of the past for children named Pajtim, Pajtime and Pajtesa is mediated by the present; they remember by means of the stories, images and behaviors among which they grew up. Even if they were not directly involved in the event of Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign, their life experience bears the imprint of this history just as much.

This zine is produced in conjunction with the archival presentation of the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990—1991. The exhibition was on view form April 25 to May 21, 2018, at the Gallery of Arts in Peja.

Research and curatorial work: Erëmirë Krasniqi

Visuals: Pajtim Osmani