Eliza Hoxha

Pristina | Date: April 18, 2018 | Duration: 54 minutes

I have pictures from when they started off, when the march started and the walk coming from… because the were then stopped at Hotel Božur, there was a police line and I mean they didn’t let the women pass and then they turned back on the way that brings you to OSCE, where its building is today, to, to cross to the other side I mean. […] Every protest was super well organized and the keepers were very, very careful, and they don’t call them keepers by accident (laughs). For the fact that every protest could escalate over small stuff or to be provoked by somebody on the outside or they didn’t think the same as you, or it was important to them to incite [violence], for you to seem in the eyes of the media, in the eyes of the world as somebody who is inciting violence or, or problems. So, the protest went well, it was peaceful, it was massive to put it conditionally. Especially when you see recorded moments, especially photographs but also when you are present, when the confrontation between the police line with hard tools {pretends she’s holding something} with guns and a group I mean long line of women with bread loaves in hand…

Aurela Kadriu (Interviewer), Donjeta Berisha (Camera)

Eliza Hoxha was born in 1974 in Mitrovica. Ms. Hoxha is an architect, photographer and pop singer. In 2002, she graduated from the Faculty of Construction and Architecture at the University of Pristina. She completed post-graduate studies in the field of urban planning at the Catholic University of Leuven, in Belgium, in 2006. Currently, Ms. Hoxha is a deputy in the Assembly of Kosovo from the ranks of the Democratic Party of Kosovo.