Don Matej Palić

Janjevo | Date: August 23 and August 28, 2019 | Duration: 126 minutes

Janjevo, as I recall it in my childhood, it was really blooming, it was experiencing a renaissance. So, we had everything in Janjevo. That was a small town, which had everything that people, citizens needed to live. You know, all sorts of stores. Not only what we produced, but also had in the center the so-called bazaar, where that mercantile life took place.

From the morning, early in the morning, when the morning church bells rang, people woke up, prepared themselves for work, those that went to their stores, those that went to the markets or to their workshops, some farmers. Mainly, people worked the entire day. In the evening, the bell rang again, and that was a sign that they should stop working. Then the men, the head of the house would go out to the bazaar, in the center they would do their business, trade, goods exchange agreements.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Don Matej Palić was born in 1964 in Janjevo. He graduated from the Theology Department in Rijeka, Croatia in 1990. On August 15, 1990, he was ordained as a priest of St. Nicholas Church in Janjevo. In 1997, he was relocated to serve in Letnica, south of Kosovo. After eleven months, he returned to Janjevo and in 1998, he was appointed Vicar of St. Nicholas Church. Even today, he continues serving as Vicar.