COLORING BOOK

Artistic responses and stories of lockdown

The Coloring Book includes interviews with ten artists of different generations and cultural backgrounds. Their stories and drawings are born out of this contemporary moment and capture ongoing effects of COVID-19 on everyday life among ordinary people in Kosovo.

This multilingual digital project provides a visual language to make sense of our still uncertain world. This creative record will ensure that the voices of everyday Kosovars during COVID-19 and their pandemic stories are heard and understood by current and future generations.

The project “Creating to Understand COVID-19 in Kosovo” was made possible by a grant from the Citizen Diplomacy Action Fund sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs and implemented in partnership with Partners of the Americas.