Agim Sylejmani

Pristina | Date: April 6, 2022 | Duration: 158 minutes

In ‘78 the relations between Albania and China ultimately deteriorated. So, at that time while we were listening to Radio Tirana and Radio Kuksi that they were sending various letters in support of the Labor Party and Enver Hoxha, we also wrote such letters here. We sent many letters, me and some friends would send them in Bulgaria, in Sofia, we sent them straight to the [Albanian] Embassy. But we also sent them by mail. Of course, at the time we tried to remove the traces as much as we could and send the letters directly to the mailbox. […] a special year, because it was the year, the hundredth anniversary of the Albanian League in Prizren, when they came from Albania, they organized different exhibitions, symposiums. That was a very dynamic year. So very easily we came into contact with young people, people with whom we shared the same ideas.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Agim Sylejmani was born in 1956, in Zhegër, Municipality of Gjilan. Mr. Sylejmani studied Economics at the University of Pristina. In 1979, because of his political activity, he was sentenced to five years in prison. After being released in 1984, he published numerous writings in Zëri i Kosovës, whose editorial office was based at the time in Biel, Switzerland. Currently, Mr. Sylejmani is retired and continues his publishing activity. He lives with his family in Switzerland.