Zyrafete Muriqi Lajçi

Vitomirica | Date: January 22, 2024 | Duration: 192 minutes

They put handcuffs on me, they were some plastic handcuffs, not like the other ones, metal handcuffs. With Mirvete, they tied us all two by two. They put us in a van, there were inspectors with us. Maybe I forgot, Demë, Demë Muja and Jakup Llonqari were with us. I could’ve forgotten, I don’t know, maybe the other girls remember better. They took us to Mitrovica. On the way, because the van behind had an open space, there were benches around it. […] We looked at each other, but we didn’t have any opportunity, for example, to give any information to each other about what the investigation procedure was like so far. Except that once, you know, Hava gestured to me that they hit her on the hands and to ask if they also beat me with a baton, you know. Just to let them know how the investigation procedure went. But it was already known because they deliberately left the door open so that we could hear each other screaming. It was known how the whole situation went.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Ana Morina (Camera)

Zyrafete Muriqi Lajçi was born in 1966, in Koshutan, Municipality of Peja. She graduated in the Department of Albanian Language and Literature at the Faculty of Philology, University of Pristina. In 1984 she was imprisoned due to her political activity and she was sentenced to five years in prison. She works as a teacher at the Ali Hadri school in Peja. She is a mother of four and lives with her family in Arbënsh (Vitomirica).