The Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990-1991 archival project goes to 39th EVA INTERNATIONAL

39th EVA International

Phase 2

July 2–August 22, 2021

Guest Programme: Little did they know

Curated by Merve Elveren, phase 2 of the 39th EVA International’s Guest Programme, Little did they know, will extend across two venues in Limerick city (Park Point and Sailor’s Home) and via a dedicated online platform.

The exhibition centers around two research projects; Asia Art Archives’ Betsy Damon Archive: Keepers of the Waters (Chengdu and Lhasa) and Kosovo Oral History Initiative’s Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990-1991.

The Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990-1991 was a call for reconciliation and unity among the Albanians of Kosovo. The campaign started on 2 February, 1990 in Lumbardhi, Kosovo, in response to the Serbian media’s misrepresentation of the deaths of 33 students.

Venues and Visitor Information

The 39th EVA International Phase 2 venues are Park Point, Sailor’s Home and spacecraft Studios.  All indoor venues are subject to capacity restrictions and public health protocols. Please see eva.ie for further information. For international visitors intending to travel to Ireland, please refer to the latest government advice here.