THE LIVING ARCHIVE: TOWARDS NON-UNIFIED NARRATIVES, A TALK BY ERËMIRË KRASNIQI

The Executive Director of the Kosovo Oral History Initiative, Erëmirë Krasniqi, presented “The living archive: towards non-unified narratives,” at the session, Artistic & Cultural Commoning, during  the two-day seminar, Europa Enterprise: On Commoning. The seminar was held in Prizren on September 16-17, 2017. The session brought forward a broad definition of commons and questions about the future of shared resources such as memory and public goods, and what has triggered the formation of active communities to preserve, re-think and utilize these shared resources and structures.

The conference was organized by Kadist and Lumbardhi Foundation, co-curated by Nataša Petrešin-Bachelez and Ares Shporta. The conference sessions were held at the LUMBARDHI Cinema, Prizren, Kosovo.