Snežana Milić

Ugljare | Date: November 29, 2019 | Duration: 37 minutes

We went out in Pristina, there used to be a korzo back then. So, there, all the young people, in the evening for example when it’s, after the sunset, as we would say, we went to the cinema. There were movies back then, cinema… Back then a lot of them were shown, like today we are watching Turkish soap operas, Turkish movies. So, one movie remained in my memory, The Bride, that was the name of the movie. I had to watch it three times. And three times I got an unexcused absence in school and an F, because I skipped class (laughs). But, I think, that remained with me because it was really good, it was a good movie. And, we used to go out in Pristina like that. And I am saying, we had, we had… those who went to school with us, both Albanians and Serbs, we didn’t differentiate who is Albanian, who is Serb. That really wasn’t important. We went out, walked together, we went, we walked, for example, three-four kilometers in order to arrive at the village of Obilić, my village is not close, three kilometers. And then we sang songs there in the evening, hanging around and like that.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Snežana Milić was born in 1957, in the village of Caravoda, Municipality of Obilić. In 1976, Ms. Milić completed economics and technical high school. The latter prepared her for the job at the Kosovo Energy Corporation, where she worked for four years. In the beginning of the 1990s, she worked at Kosovo Sped, where she spent several years. However, she returned to Kosovo Energy Corporation and worked there until 1999. Snežana Milić is a mother of two boys and lives with her family in the village of Ugljare, Municipality of Kosovo Polje.