Prizren the City of Resources and Beauty

Documentary, 1972

Prizren the City of Resources and Beauty is a documentary directed by Zvonimir Saksida and produced by Zastava Film in 1972, which presents the history, traditions and beauties of Prizren with the aim of promoting the touristic potential of the city. Discovered in the Lumbardhi Cinema archive, it was screened for the first time during the exhibition “At Once Vague and Unavoidable: Modernities 1945-1989” produced as part of the partnership between Lumbardhi Foundation and Oral History Initiative within the project “Prizren Urban Memoryscapes” supported by Franco-German Cultural Fund, the French Embassy, the German Embassy, Municipality of Prizren and Sharrcem.

The restoration and digitization of Prizren the City of Resources and Beauty was made possible by the partner of the project, the French National Audiovisual Institute – INA and the French Embassy.