NEW PUBLICATION: THE RECONCILIATION OF BLOOD FEUDS CAMPAIGN 1990-1991

The Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 19901991 was a call for action and unity among the Albanians of Kosovo. The campaign started on February 2, 1990, in Lumbardh, a village in the Municipality of Deçan in northwestern Kosovo, in response to the Serbian media’s misrepresentation of the deaths of thirty-three students who were killed by Serb police forces during protests opposing the revocation of Kosovo’s autonomy by Yugoslavia. The campaign quickly branched out and gained momentum in all Albanian-inhabited lands in Yugoslavia. The result was hundreds of public gatherings, thousands of reconciliations, and the liberation of families from the duty of honor killings. The archival project and exhibition of the Reconciliation of Blood Feuds Campaign 1990–1991 is an attempt to construct a place of living memory, a setting that celebrates storytelling and personal memory, and confronts official narratives, and explores what remembering means.

Edited by Erëmirë Krasniqi

Lead researcher: Erëmirë Krasniqi