Luan Koçbashliu

Prizren | Date: August 19, 2020 | Duration: 112 minutes

[T]he majority does not know where the soul of Prizren is, the majority. Perhaps I come across as a localist, Prizren’s soul is in the citizens of Prizren. You can degrade, devastate the whole of  Prizren, but not its soul. Prizren’s soul is everywhere, in every part, because of its geographical position and climatic conditions… it is no coincidence that we find road stations and settlements of different time periods here, it has a strategic position […] The Prizren Castle dates from the Bronze Age. When we did the excavations here in collaboration with the Archaeological Institute of Tirana in 2004, it was the first time that Albanian archeologists came together, and so we started that here. Though they mostly came here, we never went there (smiles). It was a bit different, so we encountered traces at the entrance of the Castle, on its right side, we encountered cultural layers of the Bronze Age.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Luan Koçbashliu was born in 1950 in Prizren. In 1968, he started his studies in archeology at the University of Belgrade. Throughout his career he took part in many archeological excavations and contributed to countless publications of the Kosovo Archeological Institute, including  multiple volumes of the Kosovo Archeological Map, and worked at the Kosovo Monument Institute in Prizren. Today, Mr. Koçbashliu is retired and lives with his family in Prizren.