Launch event: Pristina Walks Cultural heritage app

Oral History Initiative has the pleasure to invite you to the launch event of the Pristina Walks mobile app on Wednesday, October 9, 2019 from 17:00—19:00. The event takes place at dit’ e nat’ café—bookstore, hosted by Oral History Initiative.

The launch event provides an opportunity for Oral History Initiative to showcase its year—long research and present the outcome: the mobile app Pristina Walks. The mobile app is an interactive map which presents individual stories from Pristina citizens as video, audio and text that capture the history of the city in the last hundred years.

Pristina Walks is part of the “Inter—community Dialogue through Inclusive Cultural Heritage Preservation” project funded by the European Union’s Instrument contributing to Stability and Peace (IcSP) and implemented by United Nation Development Programme (UNDP) in Kosovo.