Isa Rexha

Pristina | Date: March 19, 2019 | Duration: 62 minutes

I knew… I know everything about the Grand Hotel, everything, I don’t wanna say it but I also knew how many spoons there were, because I did the balancing, registration, balancing. There isn’t a point in the Grand Hotel that I don’t know in detail. I know the rooms better, so to say, rather than the host. I know the storehouse better than the storehouse worker does, or used to. I know better what was in the storehouse rather than the storehouse worker, or the kitchen the inventory they used. Because I dealt every month, at least once a month with them. Registrations, balancing, so…

Did you have your spoons, since you mentioned spoons, were they engraved?

Yes.

Who made those?

We ordered them… We had them, but now, since you wanna know about the inventory at the time when Grand Hotel was built, Tito, I am talking about Tito again, he brought his own inventory for 300 people all silver, silver inventory for 300 people. When I say 300 people, I mean with all of it. With exceptions, what couldn’t be in silver, was crystal, first-class crystal. The silver inventory was made by Famipa from Prizren, Famipa from Prizren.

I am telling you there was a special care, the reality of how it’s good to accept a… It’s very special that the noble inventory, how we used to call it back then, silver, noble, was checked by Serbian police every six months. One single thing couldn’t be missing.

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Aurela Kadriu (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Isa Rexha was born in 1959 in Barilevë, Municipality of Pristina. Mr. Rexha graduated from the Faculty of Economics at the University of Prishtina in 1983. Throughout his student life, he worked in the Security Department of the Grand Hotel in Pristina. Upon graduation, he was promoted to finance officer, a job position he still holds. Today, Mr. Rexha lives and works in Pristina.