Emin Bikliqi

Janjevo | Date: July 1, 2019 | Duration: 96 minutes

Everything was in order, to be fair, the Croats, they had it as an obligation on Friday evenings, everyone cleaned up the cobblestone in front of their doors, and left no bits of it dirty… as for the dirt, God forbid, but there was no dust even. They cleaned it up with water and on Saturdays the streets were… those narrow streets of Janjevo were clean. This is what I remember, in other words, that is of material value, it is culture, right?

Why exactly on Fridays?

On Friday so it is ready for Saturday and Sunday… on Saturday they worked, but on Sunday the Croats, Catholics don’t work. And they, if you ever went to do business with them, they said, ‘I am sorry, but this is my day off, it is a holiday for me.’ They considered it a holiday. And I asked them, as you are asking me now, ‘Why on Friday?’ Because the priest goes for a walk in the streets of Janjevo on Saturday at a certain time. When the priest passes by… now I don’t know. But when the priest passed by, everyone went out in front of their doors to salute him.

Anita Susuri (interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Emin Bikliqi was born on January 25, 1947 in Janjevo. In 1972, he graduated from the Faculty of Political Sciences at the University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.  In 1973, he worked at the Central Committee to the Communist League, and simultaneously taught at the Political School of the Communist League. After 1989, Bikliqi started a business and worked in that field during the ‘90s. After the 1999 war in Kosovo, he worked as a legal translator for the Supreme Court. Today, he is retired and lives with his family in Pristina.