Berat Luzha

Pristina | Date: June 9 and 14, 2022 | Duration: 130 minutes

My fifth child was born after my imprisonment and was brought for a visit in the District Prison in Pristina, where visits were done through the bars. The bars were so dense that you could barely see the face of the person on the other side. I asked the guards to let me hug my newborn, but no, there was no way. Someone from the Secretariat of Internal Affairs, we call it UDB for short, was standing there and he didn’t allow it. So I didn’t get to hug my child. It was only after some time that I got to see my child at the Niš prison.

Berat Luzha was born in 1953, in Begracë, Municipality of Kaçanik. He studied Albanian Language and Literature at the University of Prishtina. In 1976, he started working as a journalist, editor and editor in chief at the Rilindja newspaper. In 1991 he worked at the Bashkimi newspaper, while during 1997-1998 at Bashkimi Sindikal newspaper. He is one of the founders of Kosova e Lirë radio and the information agency Kosovapress. In 1981 he was imprisoned for nine years due to his political activity. In 1996 he founded the Association of Political Prisoners of Kosovo, where he was head until 2001. He was an MP of the Kosovo’s Assembly in 1992, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Mr. Luzha is retired and lives between Pristina and his birth village of Begracë.