Bajram Zymberi

Gjilan | Date: June 2, 2023 | Duration: 164 minutes

In 1979, the World Handball Championship for women was held, I am not sure if you know? In 1979. They built sports halls in Gjilan, Ferizaj, Prizren, Gjakova, Mitrovica, Pristina, they all built sports halls because the World Championship was being held. […] And the municipality workers called me and my brother, ‘Can you install it in the sports hall, can you install the scoreboard [for sports games]? Here in the sports hall to install a scoreboard.’ We said, ‘We never installed one, but we will try.’ And my brother took another worker from the enterprise with us and we started. […] As soon as we finished that, it was Thursday, the municipality workers called us again. […] they said, ‘Guys did you install the scoreboard in Gjilan?’ ‘Yes.’ They said, ‘You have to go and install it in Ferizaj.’ It was Thursday, the first game was planned to be played in Ferizaj on Monday at 10:00 AM. ‘Honestly I don’t know if we can manage, we weren’t in such a hurry here.’ […] The mayor of the Municipality of Ferizaj took care of us, he brought us food for lunch, for dinner, tea, everything, just so we wouldn’t stop working. So, on Saturday we started working at 8:00 AM, we finished on Sunday at 3:00 AM. We turned it on, but it didn’t work. […] The Mayor of the Municipality took his chauffeur and brought him to Gjilan, they took the controller from Gjilan, they brought it to Ferizaj, when we installed the controller that was in Gjilan, it worked. […] The controller is the part where the recording is done on the desk… so there is a basket, someone writes it down, you know, or the seconds left to play in that game, all this is done in the controller.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Ana Morina (Camera), Malisa Zymberi (Present)

Bajram Zymberi was born in 1950 in Gjilan. He studied Physics at the Department of Physics in the University of Pristina. Soon after, he was hired at People’s Technology, the state organization for technology. During his life, he worked as a photographer and amateur actor in the Theater of Gjilan. After being fired due to violent measures in the 90s, he worked privately as an electrician. He passed away on November 16, 2023.