Ajet Duli

Pristina | Date: June 23, 2022 | Duration: 153 minutes

The first conversation was about why I joined first of all, why I became a member, with whom, how? […] The first dusk had already fallen. They came. I was alone for a while, in the meantime two workers from the State Security, Muharrem Bektshi and Januz Loshi, came. […] That first night after they came, they sat there and called someone to bring them something to drink. There was a waitress, they called her. The waitress came there, they ordered. They asked me, ‘What do you want to drink?’ ‘I don’t want anything, I don’t want anything.’ ‘No, no, that can’t happen here. We’re all drinking and you will drink something as well,’ forcefully. ‘Okay then,’ I said, ‘I’ll have tea.’ They brought it and I started drinking tea. As I drank the tea, my body warmed up. I noticed something was wrong. In the meantime, I lost consciousness. There was a big long desk and there were chairs. I don’t know how but I fell on that desk. I bent down and fell. But I don’t know how long I was in that state.

I saw Muharem Bekteshi when he was, I didn’t see him, but he took out… he had or I don’t know now that rubber rod, a baton as they called it. Right next to me, he banged on the table with that rubber baton. It made a banging noise and as I was above, I woke up from that slumber and I made an effort and got up on my feet. It felt like I had a hole in my head here {points to his head}, everything was foggy and I was sweaty. I was dripping, I was completely wet. I said, ‘May God punish you, what have you done to me?’ He said, ‘No,’ he said, ‘you will now,’ he said, ‘sing like a nightingale,’ he said, ‘you will talk about where you were, what you did, how you organized to overthrow our government.’ In the meantime they came, a guard came and took me to the cell. When I got up the next morning, I was the most desperate man in my life.

Ajet Duli was born in 1954, in the Svirca village, Municipality of Medvegja, Republic of Serbia. In 1975 he graduated from the Higher Pedagogical School, in the Department of Physics and Chemistry. In 1977 he was employed as a teacher in the Zenel Hajdini Elementary School in Topalla, Medvegja. He was imprisoned in 1984 due to his political activity. After being released from prison in 1990, he was engaged in the Democratic League of Kosovo. Mr. Duli, from 1992 to 1999 worked as a teacher in the Nazim Gafurri Elementary School in Pristina. In 1998 he joined the Kosovo Liberation Army and after the 2000s, he continued his engagement in the Kosovo Police. He is now retired and lives with his family in Pristina.