BELOW THE RADAR: MEMORIES OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR

Publication Produced in May 2015 for the exhibition "Below the Radar: Memories of the Second World War."

This booklet challenges the idea that there is only one truth of the history of Kosovo during Second World War, or that a unique group – whether it is Albanians or Serbs, nationalists or socialists – possesses the truth. We present shorts narrations about individuals who identified with larger groups but made individual choices when it was almost impossible to freely choose, at a time of greater movements of people and ideas swept Kosovo.  This is what oral history allows us to do: break the monopoly of truth, whether by the state, a nation or a political group, so we can hear the stories below the radar.

Below the Radar: Memories of the Second World War.