Zenun Çelaj

Pristina | Date: February 20, March 1 and 7, 2018 | Duration: 323 minutes

Even the Palace has a history. In several places, its foundations were laid, but only the foundations, but never constructed. […] There we laid the foundations of Rilindja first, Fadil Hoxha laid them but it was never built. Then it was laid behind the stadium, not quite behind, but more to… at the flower post, and there too was not built. There they laid the foundations where the Grand Hotel is today, and always Fadil Hoxha would do the ceremony. So it’s an interesting history.

Imer Shkreli was a journalist at Rilindja, he would also write satirical texts. And he writes this satirical text about ‘The man with the foundational stones on his shoulders,’ and describes all this without mentioning the name of Fadil Hoxha. That became a political problem and he was expelled from the party because he ridiculed him. And now, after all this time, came Ismail Bajraj as the head of Rilindja, he died, and he was also very… Serious, but he managed to push the project. The investments were secured and construction of the Media Palace started, perhaps in the ‘70, ‘71. The data exists, but I can’t remember right now. It was completed in four-five years.

Aurela Kadriu (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Zenun Çelaj was born on April 7, 1940 in Vuthaj, Montenegro. In 1965, he graduated from the Philosophy Program, the Department of Albanian Language and Literature, known today as the University of Prishtina. Throughout his studies and later, he worked as a journalist for the daily newspaper Rilindja until it was forcibly closed in the 1990s. Meanwhile, in 1968, he founded Bota e Re, the first student newspaper in Kosovo. In 2000, he became the editor-in-chief for the daily newspaper Zëri, which continues to be published online even today. Since 2009, Çelaj has been the editor-in-chief for Koha.net, part of the Koha Ditore media enterprise.