Omer Škrijelj

Janjevo | Date: June 11, 2019 | Duration: 56 minutes

I’ll tell you this story from that time. Truck after truck went by, there, somewhere there near a strong community of Croatians who decided to stay. About two hundred meters from here all the way to the post office, they had been lined up and loaded into those trucks. It was a mass migration, it’s hard to forget for those from Janjevo. So now, an old lady comes for a check-up but has no real problems.

And I say to her, ‘Grandma, what are you complaining about, what hurts?’ She says, ‘The trucks hurt.’ I say, ‘They hurt all of us.’ So there was this diagnosis also, ‘The trucks hurt.’ What really hurt was that you’d be just sitting with them in the evening, having a drink and hanging out, and the next day they’d be gone because decisions were almost made overnight. First, they’d say, ‘We’re not going, we don’t need to.’ And then something happens overnight, probably a neighbor goes, then another. Then they say, ‘Why would I stay, I’ll go too.’ And so…

Erëmirë Krasniqi (Interviewer), Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Omer Škrijelj was born in 1959 in the village of Bresovc, Municipality of Lipjan. In 1978, he started his studies at the University of Prishtina Medical School. Upon graduation in 1984, he began working as a doctor at the Health Center in Lipjan. In 1987, Škrijelj moved to Janjevo to work at the Family Health Center. Today, he still lives with his family there.

Omer Škrijelj