Nuhi Bytyçi

Pristina | Date: December 14 and 15, 2021 | Duration: 372 minutes

From the car, we filmed those images of destroyed objects and the artisan shops in the center of Skenderaj near the bus station. Then we went to the offices of the Human Rights Council in Skenderaj, where Ajnishahe Halimi was.

I said, ‘Ajnishahe, I need a phone to send some information to the Albanian Television,’ and she said, ‘Please, Nuhi, don’t use the phone because the police have been monitoring us, and after a long interruption, they’ve allowed us to use it. After the intervention of international humanitarian organizations, they restored our phone service,’ and she said, ‘but you are putting us at risk, they might cut off our phone again.’ I said, ‘I will send a short report.’ I sent a report to the Albanian Television, and I openly mentioned that the Kosovo Liberation Army, in its positions in Likoc and Llaushë, was resisting the Serbian military police forces.

So, when I met Rexha [Rexhep Selimi] a few days later, he said, ‘Well done,’ he said,  ‘you passed the test, Nuhi. Now you have my full support to film and report from the war zones.’

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Nuhi Bytyçi was born in 1955 in Shkozë, Municipality of Malisheva. He graduated in 1978 from the Department of Albanian Language and Literature at the Faculty of Philology. He has worked as a journalist and editor at Television of Prishtina. During the war in Kosovo in 1998-1999, he led the television team in the war zones, presenting on the Albanian Television (TVSH) and international networks like BBC, CNN, AP, and Euronews. After the war, Nuhi Bytyçi and his team produced many documentary films. He has published his memoirs titled Libri i Luftës [The Book of War]. He currently lives with his family in Pristina.