Mehmet Galushi

Prizren | Date: June 25, 2018 | Duration: 36 minutes

I felt very secure, the conditions were very good, the hygiene was good, I had no obstacles with my friends, there were various communities: Bosnians, Serbs, Albanians, Turks, but we got along very well, we lived all together. But I was the only Roma working in my department, but there is a saying, ‘One finds themselves in the setting where they live the way they reflect.’ But I never felt bad there, I didn’t feel bad in the elementary school nor in the high school or in the high pedagogical school, I was the only person from the Roma community in my classroom but I never felt bad, my friends didn’t feel bad either for having a person from the Roma community among them. We got along very well at that time…before the war exploded, then there were some agreements which had to be signed. I don’t know! Most of Albanians quit their jobs not only in the factories, but in schools and everywhere else…

Fitore Rexhepi (Interviewer), Elmedina Arapi (Camera)

Mehmet Galushi was born on March 20, 1957, in Prizren. He completed the High Pedagogical School in Prizren. In 1980, he started working for IFS Progres – Industry of Synthetic Threads in Prizren, the factory was otherwise known as Perllonka. Mr. Galushi started working as a transporter and during twenty-five years of employment, he became the leader of one of the factory’s departments. During that time, he had tried to work in education but became an educator after the war of 1999. He began working for the Abdyl Frashëriel Elementary School, teaching History and Geography in the Bosnian language. He worked in education for ten years. He taught at Roma NGOs for some time. He currently unemployed and a few years away from retirement.