Ilir Gjinolli

Pristina | Date: November 22, 27, 2018 | Duration: 157 minutes

When we look at the transformations, of course we notice a historical development of the city and society. The changes that took place, in terms of economic, cultural and social, the changes inside of the society, you know, the transition from Ottoman period to premodern period is amazing in societal terms. [...] [The Society] It was of a different kind, based on the concept of a muslim society, while the other with its European modernization tendencies in Kosovo were expressed, mainly through destruction. The destruction of a cell, of a societal and urban cell.

Aurela Kadriu (interviewer), Kaltrina Krasniqi (Interviewer), Donjetë Berisha (Camera)

Ilir Gjinolli was born in 1962 in Gjilan, Kosovo. In 1986, he completed his bachelor’s degree at the Department of Architecture, University of Pristina. In 2015, he defended his doctoral thesis titled “Public Spaces in Kosovo – Transformations Throughout History” at the Department of Architecture, Technical University of Graz. He is one of the founders of the Spatial Planning Institute at the Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning, which he led from 2003 to 2006. Currently, Gjinolli works at the UrbanPlus architecture studio, which he founded in 2001, and teaches urban design at the Department of Architecture, University of Pristina. He lives with his family in Pristina.

Ilir Gjinolli