Halit Gashi

Janjevo | Date: June 28, 2019 | Duration: 84 minutes

Janjevo is known for its craftsmen. An anecdote still circulates, it has been passed on from person to person, there’s nothing written of a sort, however… when Nastradin visited Janjevo, he had asked the people… in fact, before asking them what are they doing, he bragged about his garden, about the size of his cabbages, and that there are no carts to fit his cabbages. Now the people of Janjevo remembered what he had said when he first visited. When he visited for the second time, they were working with their hammers, making noise. He asked one of them, ‘What are they working on?’ ‘Oh, they are making that cart for your cabbage.’ So when he realized they have… he had cursed them, ‘May you never become neither a city nor a village.’ We tend to believe that because of the curse, Janjevo is neither a city nor a village.

Anita Susuri (interviewer), Besarta Breznica (Camera)

Halit Gashi was born on June 17, 1966 in Janjevo. He graduated from the Faculty of Law at the University of Prishtina in 1990. From 1993 to 2000, Mr. Gashi worked as the school secretary at Shtjefën Gjeçovi Elementary School in Janjevo. Since the 1990s, he has been an active member of the Democratic League of Kosovo. Currently, Mr. Gashi is an administrator for the Assembly of Kosovo. He is a father of four and lives together with his family in Janjevo.