Fikret Menekshe

Prizren | Date: August 18, 2018 | Duration: 38 minutes

Because, we, our Romani have a lot of knowledge. A Turk or a Serb or an Albanian cannot play the same music. That means, we have a lot of knowledge, we, the Romani, that is why they always invite us, for example, you can take a Turk, people can take a Turk but he cannot play the music the way I do, or the clarinet for example, a Turk cannot play it the same way as I do. They can play a little, but that is not enough. This is it…

Edis Galushi (Interviewer), Elmedina Arapi (Camera)

Fikret Menekshe was born on August 8, 1954 in the Roma neighborhood Terzimahalla in Prizren. He was engaged in music since his early childhood. He started playing the darabouka [goblet drum] when he was only eight. Later when he turned fourteen, he dedicated himself solely to the accordion which he continues to play. Besides Roma artistic and cultural societies, Mr. Menekshe was engaged in other societies like the old Turkish artistic and cultural society in Prizren Doğru Yol, which he joined in 1994, and continues to contribute. Being unemployed, Mr. Menekshe has practiced the craft of shoe cleaning for many years and is one of the rare shoe cleaners who can still be found in the old city of Prizren.