Adem Mikullovci

Pristina | Date: May 16, 2018 | Duration: 74 minutes

I don’t know, don’t know, when I finished [high school] matura we had a big discussion in my family about what I will study, and many suggestions were given. From, I don’t know, physics, mathematics, astronomy, languages… geography and what not. My father would say, ‘Lawyer, the pig should become a lawyer, his mouth never stops grinding like the grinder’s funnel, and he will put everyone to shame.’ Whilst my late mother would say, ‘Doctor, doctor. He has poor health, perhaps he will find himself a cure.’ Even, even, and I am sure about this, the cleaner, the shoe cleaner in the mahalla [neighborhood] engaged in this conversation about my studies. [He said] ‘Professor, become a professor and you will be a master for life.

Aurela Kadriu (Interviewer), Donjeta Berisha (Camera)

Adem Mikullovci was born in 1939 in Vushtrri, Kosovo.  He is an Albanian actor and politician. After his studies at the Academy of Theater and Film in Belgrade, he returned to Pristina in 1968 and started working at the People’s Provincial Theater, where he was part of the troupe until 1990s. Adem Mikullovci had 45 leading roles and about 70 roles in theatrical performances during his career. Currently, Mikullovci is a member of the Parliament of the Republic of Kosovo.