Xhafer Peci

Stari Trg | Date: October 21, 2020 | Duration: 72 minutes

[The miners] were striking at all levels, the eighth and the ninth. We would go up only to bring in a delegation. Upfront we would consult them, ‘This delegation wants to visit, do you want to receive them or not? No, no. Yes, yes.’ We would accompany the delegation to the ground level and continue [with the strike]. All sorts of people would visit, all sorts of aid we would receive, we received food. ‘Do you want money? Do you want gold? Do you want…’  a poor man offered his cow and tied it to the mine. For the miners this was too difficult… and they did what they did and betrayed the miners. A decision in three envelopes stamped with the red stamp of the [Provincial] Committee, and they read the document that stated that the three leaders resigned. The miners ended the strike, but we had to get them out of the mine at night because, during the day, they would have lost their sight. We got the miners out and they started taking actions against the miners. The leaders were imprisoned, then the workers. […] They were being imprisoned. Then Aziz Abrashi was imprisoned, later Burhan Kavaja, then Azem Vllasi, and fourteen others or more. But what’s interesting is that they were very united while in prison, no one turned against each other.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Korab Krasniqi (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Xhafer Peci was born in 1958 in the village Boletin, Municipality of Mitrovica. He graduated from the Department of  Mining in the Faculty of Technology and Engineering in 1983, the same year he was employed at the Trepça mine in Stantrg as a mining engineer. At Trepça, he worked until the mass expulsion of Albanian workers took place on August 8, 1990. He returned to work at Trepça only after the 1999 war. Currently, Mr. Peci lives in Mitrovica and continues to work at Trepça.