Shaban Pajaziti

Pristina | Date: May 26, 2007 | Duration: 15 minutes
The guy from Gllabar wanted to drink water there. Then the officer, the stražar, hit him with the dimgjik [butt] of the gun, and he turns the gun to him, he turns the gun to him and shoots the stražar to death. Then his friends caught the guy from Gllabar and took the gun from him […] The officer was just cleaning his sweats when he said, ‘Deset za njega [Ten for him], ten for him, there will be a shot for the one who killed him, he was a partisan from ‘41.’ As the four of them were coming in a line, he said ‘Još deset [Ten more], ten more,’ he said, ‘more.’ He caught him and they left, they left, they became ten people, 19 people, he caught me as well, but thank God this crossed my mind, one of my friends had his rucksack, he was just two meters far from us, and to me it sounded like he wanted me as well, and I stood up, I took my rucksack and turned around, I joined them and sat down. 19 went. They took 19 of them.

Adem Pajaziti (Interviewer/Camera)

Shaban Pajaziti (1918-2007) was born and lived all his life in Çubrel, municipality of Skenderaj, where he worked in road maintenance. A survivor of the 1945 massacre of Bar, he was interviewed by his son Adem, who kindly gave us this video, about his experience.

Shaban Pajaziti