Sevim Baki

Pristina | Date: January 13, 2019 | Duration: 72 minutes
When I was very young, there was a song by Emel Sayın, Sevda sevmessen [When you don’t love, love]… It was called Rüzgar [Wind], I was very young and I used to imitate her very often. When my cousins would come to stay over, I would say, ‘Do you want me to imitate Emel Sayın?’ I would sit down, put the pillows on the floor, my hair on one side {shows with her hands}, I would say, ‘Go get the hairdryer so my hair would look like it’s blown by wind just like hers in the music video.’ They applauded me. When a guest would come to visit us, my father always used to say, ‘Come on, sing some songs.’ Now, when I think about it, I can say that these were the hints that I was going to be connected to music.

Ebru Süleyman (Interviewer), Donjeta Berisha (Camera)

Sevim Baki was born in 1972 in Pristina. Ms. Baki received a bachelor’s degree from the Department of Turkology at the Philology Faculty at the University of Pristina. She works in the Human Resources Department at the Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning. Ms. Baki is a well-known singer who is part of the Turkish community in Pristina. Currently, she leads a Turkish language women’s choir  part of the Yunus Emre Institute.

Sevim Baki