Nedime Bytyçi

Prizren | Date: September 12, 2023 | Duration: 45 minutes

When I was born, my father was not here, he was a soldier. Then, he was stationed in Subotica as a soldier. From the army, due to the situation at the time, they sent him to Germany. As a prisoner of war, as they used to call it. He was there for four years. After four or five years, he returned. I remember it like it was yesterday, we went to meet him in Bazhdarane, as they came in a line from Bazhdarane. Because it wasn’t just my father, all the soldiers were brought there. They endured hardships with food and everything else…

[…] I remember seeing him coming for the first time, the soldiers lined up. It was in ‘45 [1945] when they returned. I was four years old. As soon as I saw him, I said, ‘This is my father.’Because he had sent some photographs, and I had seen the photographs. I recognized my father from the photographs.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Ana Morina (Camera)

Nedime Bytyçi was born in 1941 in Prizren. She completed her higher education in Pedagogy. In 1963, she began working as a teacher at the “Mustafa Bakija” school in Prizren. She retired in 1997 from the “17 Nëntori” school. She lives with her family in Prizren.