Beqir Maliqi

Stari Trg | Date: October 26, 2020 | Duration: 100 minutes

It was a point in time in which the miners thought that something good was achieved and that their demands for resignation [of the politicians] were met, and that those were received well. A curfew was imposed, a situation in which you would see people of state security roaming around. The police wouldn’t let people gather, they would mistreat them in different ways, interrogating them, ‘Why you this, why you that?’ In this way they started to tell you the truth.

After some time, we were all sent home and they started calling us back one by one, one by one, especially the heads of departments, we were not called back to work, we were not called for days on end. More concretely, myself, I used to be Head of Production, I was not given anything to do, absolutely not. I came to the office, but I was not given any responsibility. […]

After that, they gave to workers these decisions, around 1400 workers, the workers were punished with one to three months [of jail time]. I recall that after the strike, for four months I was… I, together with some colleagues, with Xhafer Nuli, with Enver Kelmendi and… we were four months without work. After four months we were kind of called back to work. But the production was going down, the political situation was unstable in Kosovo, so bit by bit they fired us from work. On August 8, 1990, when the first shift came to work, the police were at the main entrance. The third shift got out, and the first shift was not allowed to go in.

Anita Susuri (Interviewer), Korab Krasniqi (Interviewer), Renea Begolli (Camera)

Beqir Maliqi was born in 1956 in the village Kutllovc, Municipality of Mitrovica. He graduated in 1980 from the Mining and Metallurgy Department in Mitrovica. Right after graduation, he got a job at the Trepça mine in Stantrg. In 1990, he was fired and started managing a family business. In December 1999, he returned to work at Trepça. From 2008 to 2014, he was the director of the industrial section. At this time, he is a technical director. Currently, he lives in the village Doberlluk with his family.