Stefan Surlić

Belgrade | Date: June 19, 2017 | Duration: 110 minutes

…the [Dardania] school was divided, exactly that, there was a Serbian and an Albanian part so to speak, they had different entrances. And that was the case until the beginning of war. We had this central, courtyard actually, and I will never forget that image during, actually it was at the beginning, actually in ‘99, when we still didn’t know whether it would come down to bombings or not, and the situation and atmosphere were so very tense and as children we felt it, because it was really […]

I return to this image from school, it was sometime in February ‘99, we could see one another from the window, we were on one side, they were on the other, and I know that all we kids raised three fingers and they two. We just looked at one another and it was a still [image], there were no threats nor anything else, stillness, through that glass. And that is one of the images that will stay with me forever, that stillness, no emotional response, just raised fingers and a line which seemed at the time, and it seems, as time passes, insurmountable, and was passed down to the younger generations.

Marijana Toma (Interviewer) Boris Šebez (Camera)

Stefan Surlić was born in Pristina on January 30, 1989. He is a teaching assistant of Comparative Politics at the University of Belgrade, and a doctoral candidate in Political Science. He lives and works in Belgrade.

Stefan Surlić

Part One

Marijana Toma: Good, for starters can you introduce yourself, tell us the basics of your biography, where were you born, name, surname and start the conversation?

Stefan Surlić: Good afternoon, my name is Stefan Surlic, I was born in Pristina, on January 30, 1989. Now I am a PhD candidate at the Department of Political Sciences and assistant professor of Comparative Politics.

Marijana Toma: Stefan, can you tell me something about your childhood, about your family, your parents, about Pristina at the time when you lived there?

Stefan Surlić: It was an interesting period then, growing up during the ‘90s and unlike  all those dark stories and all that happened through the ‘90s, my childhood mostly has good memories, and growing up in Pristina was really special for me. I come from an intellectual family, which means my mother graduated from law school, my father is a mechanical engineer. So, that city, Pristina, is something for me, it has ideal proportions for the functioning of a four-member family, I have a sister who is older, and looked at from one perspective it isn’t so small to be just a parochial city, but then again looked at from another it represented at that time a capital of the Autonomous Province. It had some infrastructural capacities that enabled the formation of yourself and [raising] your kids. I don’t know, I often talk with my parents, if the war had not happened, if those disagreements had not happened, would we have still lived in Pristina, and would I have studied in Belgrade or Novi Sad like my parents or would I decide to stay there, but…

What maybe would be interesting for someone to hear, during the ‘90s we were aware that something was not right and I as a child noticed… but I remember very well every time we came to Belgrade for summer or winter vacation, because here we have most of our immediate and extended family outside of the country etcetera, I remember people’s reactions, they had a more negative view of what was happening in Kosovo than us, who lived “down” there, since everyday life included positive and negative sides. Mainly, the media carry only the worst, the darkest of what was happening in Kosovo. Pristina was the city that had a substantial Serbian population and naturally the majority was represented by the Albanian population and since childhood I remember it as a multicultural community, because firstly in the building where we lived the Albanian population really dominated, Albanian families and some apartments were inhabited by Serbian families. So, I socialized in the yard with… there was no difference between Serbian and Albanian kids. Of course, the language was an obstacle, but there are a lot of games where language is not necessary (incomp.) We did not communicate directly, it was not necessary. So, I remember that period from three to six or seven years old as a positive period.

Only later as a political scientist, as a person who lectures on Serbian-Albanian relations, what happened in Kosovo, I am researching the social and political dimension of everything that happened throughout the ‘90s and I am reading a huge number of researchers who speak of a divided society, let’s say an apartheid of the Albanian community, how they did not have the right to education, how they were fired from their jobs etcetera. On the other side, we, the people who lived there, see another dimension and I think that it was not exactly black and white. It is true that the arrival of Milosevic came with numerous changes to the political situation, because the autonomy was greatly reduced, but even this the Serbs considered as… according to the story from my childhood etcetera, it is not a normal situation that Serbia as a republic in Yugoslavia which has two autonomous provinces, and those two autonomous provinces can vote in the assembly on something that belonged to central Serbia, because the deputies from central Serbia cannot be asked what is happening in Vojvodina and in Kosovo. Whoever looks at this, this was really a weird situation.

But this got the reaction that was expected, which means, when you enable a degree of autonomy, then it is very hard when all the possible rights are taken away and of course that led to a kind of rebellion by the Albanian representatives. And this as a kid, I will return, I experienced this through the eyes of some of the kid’s parents I socialized with, “He is a Serb, be careful!” Etcetera. Then, and again looked from the other side I encountered a lot of positive people who did not see the difference at all on the side of Serbians or on the side of Albanians, so it is not all black and white, yes.

Marijana Toma: Tell us, in which part of Pristina did you grow up?

Stefan Surlić: That part is very big, it is called Dardania, which means I was near the commercial center Kičma [The Spine], in fact I grew up at the beginning of my childhood on one side, then we moved to another part, which was near Electro Economy or how people  called it, Lepa Brena,[1] and it is called like that to this day. This part is now near the Catholic cathedral which is dedicated to Mother Teresa.

Marijana Toma: Is this the center of Pristina?

Stefan Surlić: Yes.

Marijana Toma:  Which school did you go to ?

Stefan Surlić: My school is now called Dardania, it is near the heating plants in Pristina and near the commercial center Kičma, earlier it was called differently, first Lenin and then later Miloš Crnjanski, which means, when I registered in school, at the time when its name was changed, which means it was not Lenin anymore, but the school was called Miloš Crnjanski.

Marijana Toma: Does that school remind you of anything, were you in a school where there were mixed classes or at that time children were  taught in two languages?

Stefan Surlić: No, then it was only, what I actually remember, the [Dardania] school was divided, exactly that, there was a Serbian and an Albanian part so to speak, they had different entrances. And that was the case until the beginning of war. We had this central courtyard actually, and I will never forget that image during, actually it was at the beginning, actually in ‘99, when we still didn’t know whether it would come down to bombings or not, and the situation and the atmosphere were so very tense and as children we felt it, because it was really… the OSCE mission, the agreements and everything else, what it means, the frequent attacks by the KLA[2] in all parts of Kosovo. Pristina was left like an almost isolated part in the middle, it was only it. We saw on the news, I remember as a kid with my parents, on prime time news, “the KLA entered Rahovec,” a place which was a few dozen kilometers from Pristina.

I mean, a situation which was not normal, there were very frequent bombings in Pristina and this happened on the ground floor of our building. I returned to this image from school, it was sometime in February ‘99, we could see one another from the window, we were on one side, they were on the other, and I know that all we kids raised three fingers and they two. We just looked at one another and it was a still [image], there were no threats nor anything else, stillness, through that glass. And that is one of the images that will stay with me forever, that stillness, no emotional response, just raised fingers and a line which seemed at the time, and it seems, as time passes, insurmountable, and was passed down to the younger generations.

Marijana Toma: How old were you then?

Stefan Surlić: In ‘99, I was ten years old, I remember exactly, yes. I remember, this bothered me a lot even today when I go to Pristina and I talk to them about why they had the parallel system of education, where they studied in some improvised schools, in houses, in basements. I do not oppose this because it was like this, but we should keep in mind that a huge part of Kosovo’s population lived in rural areas, so even earlier the schools were in houses etcetera, [were] in cultural centers.

I remember this period, the year ‘99 included, because the school was clearly divided, so the kids of Serbian nationality and Albanian nationality went to official institutions, which means there was no improvisation of sorts, and until ‘98, since the director and the school administration did not organize for us to have a school bakery though the long break, we went to the Albanian side because they had the better bakeries and we went there…

We were allowed, there was a door through which you could freely pass, and there we bought something for the long break in the bakery, you know, in the Albanian bakery and there was no problem. Which means there were the Serb and Albanian children, all together. Until ‘99, when it came down to the physical fight between the grown-ups, the seventh and eighth graders. Albanians and Serbs met at the door, it was understood that there will be problems, fighting, the directors of both sides of the school decided to close the door and the kids to be no longer in contact.

Marijana Toma: Actually, when you remember the first years of your school, in principle, kids did not have contact with each other, I mean except in that case, eventually in the house, in the courtyard, the building etc?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, we did not have that sort of a direct contact, say, the language was a big obstacle and not only the language. When you look at some of the much more developed European nations, which live side by side, also under the same monarchies etcetera, [even] they ask for some special rights. In the Balkans there are so many differences, I mean, Serbs and Albanians are two different worlds, in terms of religious views, ethnicity and cultural views, and again there are so many positive examples of mutual friendships and mixed marriages and there is little talk about this. It turns out that Albanians and Serbs absolutely had no communication, as if they were always at war, divided, and here there is no positive story of interethnic relations.

Marijana Toma: Do you remember any of those positive stories, you know something from your own environment, right?

Stefan Surlić: I remember, of course, from my own family’s example. I mean, my father after his work at the state-run firm, opened his own private firm, it was the only multinational firm, which means Serbs and Albanians worked there, then a lot of people would say to my dad, “But, why?” and things like this, but I remember his reaction was like, “I need good workers, good handymen, if someone is good at their job, it doesn’t matter absolutely at any moment whether  they’re Serbs or Albanians.” But these were rare examples of someone  being ready to organize something like that, but I remember, I went to the field often with my dad, how they cooperated very well, worked together on common chores, Serbs had even more problems among each other, and Albanians among each other, rather than between different nationalities. I also find positive examples in that during the day in our building the Serbian and Albanian elite gathered and looked rationally at this sea of unreasonableness in which they were and this situation wasn’t convenient for either one of them.

Marijana Toma: What did your parents do?

Stefan Surlić: My mother worked in the Executive Council, she was a member of the Executive Council in the Autonomous Province, whereas my father worked in a few work places, the last place before going to the private firm Robotika, he worked in the shock absorbers factory, which was located between Pristina and Kosovo Polje.[3] I think the shock absorber factory was popular in the time of former Yugoslavia, I think they produced shock absorbers for Peugeot etcetera, yes, yes, that. Even today someone says, “Aha! I know. Near Pristina there was that huge factory, which hired several thousands of people.”

Marijana Toma: Are your parents of Kosovo origin, are they born in Kosovo or did they come here?

Stefan Surlić: No. No, it’s a very specific situation. Actually my parents are colonists from Lika,[4] they came to Kosovo, whereas my mother comes from a mixed marriage, my grandmother was Austrian, whereas my grandfather was from Belgrade. And here is a long story, we would need one or two more hours to explain how it was…

Marijana Toma: Can you briefly [tell us]?

Stefan Surlić: Shortly, yes, my grandfather was in the  war and was captured as a prisoner after the Second World War. My parents are quite an older generation, so the years ‘46 and ‘50, their family I mean, my grandmother and my grandfather were somewhere along the years ‘14, ‘17 to ‘26, ‘27 of the 20th century, so they remember the Second World War quite well and there in Salzburg my grandfather met my Austrian grandmother, so he stayed there.

Then, they were a pro-monarchist family, and old Belgrade families all lived in Dedinje. One brother was a communist, but what happened then in ‘45, was that brother did not want to participate in the events that were happening here in Belgrade, even though he was a sworn communist of the Second World War, then the party punished him by appointing him commissar in Pristina. So, around the ‘50s, before his death, he asked to see his brother, and according to my mother, you know, my grandfather with my Austrian grandmother came from Salzburg to Belgrade. Since then he was advised to not live in Belgrade, because the UDB[5] had followed him to the border, and it almost led to his liquidation etcetera, etcetera. However, thanks to this second brother he took the advice and went to live in Pristina, where his brother also lived. His brother died after a short period of time, whereas they stayed there and so on.

So, I only remember the stories that my Austrian grandmother told me. I asked her, “What was it like through the ‘50s, ‘60s, you were from a place like Salzburg, which is so beautiful, and you came  to Pristina?” She said that the demographics changed significantly, and that Pristina was actually a Turkish town, in fact there were mostly Turkish people and old beyleri[6] families which later according to a program in the ‘60s massively went to Turkey and a small number of Serbian and Albanian residents were left. She went out wearing an extraordinary dress in the street of Pristina and went to the market and at that time all the women wore dimia,[7] head scarfs and that she looked very strange among them so they started touching her and if it was not for the city police to save her, she would say, “I was really surprised, there was really a clash of civilizations.”

Whereas from my father’s side, they’re from Lika, they came from Lika in many waves, which means, it was in the ‘20s and ‘30s, immediately after the First World War and then the land was distributed, I mean especially to those who participated in the First World War. So here was a moment of “holy land,”[8] when everyone remembered that they were from Kosovo and hundreds of years ago they came from Lika and now in reality it was some sort of return to where they came from, whether they were supported by Montenegrins or Kosovars, but it was like this. Mainly those places, like Kosovo Polje, in the vicinity of Lipjan, there are many villages and places where people from Lika, Herzegovina, Montenegro lived.

Marijana Toma: Interesting. But your parents both studied in Pristina and that’s where they met?

Stefan Surlić: No. No, I mean, my mother studied in Belgrade and Pristina, while my father studied in Novi Sad. So, again they decided to come back, and live in… in Pristina.

Marijana Toma: What is, did you ever talk with your parents, what is to them, I think, now simply, I am starting from another position, what made them come back after their studies in Belgrade and Novi Sad, and decide to come back to Pristina?

Stefan Surlić: I think that the family factor was crucial, because their parents were already down here, and I mean, and I think regarding my dad he had a lot of work opportunities because he actually started working, even though he is the generation of ‘46, now I don’t know for sure with factography to show it to you, but the ‘60s, but he was a person that finished technical high school, he started to work in a factory, after receiving a scholarship from the factory he went to study Mechanical Engineering. So, in a way he was always set to live in Kosovo.

My mother was in fact always against it and she always repeated her father’s words that from that city and from Kosovo you have to run away miles away because there is no normal life and that there will always be wars and disagreements, and this is how she talked about it all the time throughout my childhood, I remember her words and my father used to say…. Well, only my Austrian grandmother for example was on that other side, every time my mother used to emphasize this wish, “Let’s go to Belgrade, to Novi Sad,” let’s go throughout the ‘90s, “because there’s no life here.” My grandmother always said there, “I moved once here and don’t you move these old bones [… ] from Pristina.” So…

Marijana Toma: And what does that period remind you of, meaning when you say the ‘90s, and when your mother recalled your grandfather’s words, it was, I do not know, I know at one moment in ‘95 when a group of people arrived that had left after Oluja[9] and they came, came to Kosovo, was there some kind of echo of those clashes down there, which you may remember as a child, even though maybe you were quite young then?

Stefan Surlić: I remember. It affected us largely especially the population that arrived from those areas, together with my father and a few relatives in contact with others, and at that time the phone lines were not as advanced, it was the middle of war, no internet, nothing, so I remember after  Operation Storm, in ‘95, the matter was  who survived, who had arrived to Serbia, and very quickly they were organized. A big number of families settled in Kosovo during the ‘90s, you know, the years ‘95 and ‘96. My father formed a sort of informal organization to help those people to find employment, so they could stay there and lead a normal life.

They were settled in the sports hall and I remember I went there with him and I think that it was one of the saddest scenes, where all the families lived together on some poor looking mattresses, lying, with no means whatsoever, without financial means, they had been given only the sport’s hall, and winter was near, an unbelievable situation. And a normal accommodation had to be found as soon as possible. Eh, for a long time some old people lived in barracks in some improvised places.

Then a lot of them went, there were some migration programs to the USA and Australia and those people even today call, they call my father and so on… I remember  a woman came and said to my father, like, “Excuse me, I do not have money for bread, can you help me, give me something?” I think there were about 50 dinars, you know, on the blue bill there was the portrait of Miloš Obrenović, I do not know if it was a 50 or something similar, but I know my father took it and gave it to her, this was a bill and she thanked him, to, to, to the sky, this is… I remember this as a child, I have these images and scenes, maybe now they sound vulgar and my father brought a bottle of liquor, he had a depressing episode from this scene, and a few kilograms of sausage and when he entered that hall he said, “Where are you people, how are you?” When they saw him they all came near him at once, they surrounded him, they all wanted to take a glass and a piece of sausage, they had a type of cheese and the sausage and for a moment a positive atmosphere returned because they noticed they are not neglected.

But a great resistance existed among the Albanians, I remember that it was interpreted as a sort of new colonization, that they are bringing a language that they do not know, so the sellers refusing, for example, to sell, when they said, kruh [bread in Croatian] or something similar, because they did not understand what it meant. So it was, I remember these things. But I know that soon those families left, or they found shelter in Serbia, or somewhere around Belgrade, those who were organized or in those programs, the majority are in Australia, America, even today.

Marijana Toma: Tell us now, you went to school in ‘86, ‘96 right?

Stefan Surlić: ‘96.

Marijana Toma: ‘96?

Stefan Surlić: Actually earlier, ’95. I started going to school when I was only six years old.

Marijana Toma: And in fact you, when the war began in Kosovo, in which grade were you?

Stefan Surlić: Yes good, when the conflicts started, they were more intense in ‘97. I remember the fear of having to leave Pristina, even if we were talking about another place or about the house that we had in the village, which is in the Lipjan district and I always asked my father, “Did the terrorists arrive?” Meaning, are we safe? My father would say, “Do not worry son, there are policemen too, the military are keeping the order, nothing will happen.” “How is it that nothing will happen, look they are reporting this, reporting that?” The stories then of those people who were young reservists who were in Koshare and in general along the border, and in Drenica.

Then, one time my father was obliged to go to Peć,[10] we were also very scared for him until the late night hours, because the roads were completely blocked. The KLA units would take people out of the car, kill them and I remember one and many cases like this, when I thought my father would come home or my mother would tell, “Do you know whom they killed, do you know?” And someone like this, someone like that, mostly…. Man is a strange creature, accepts some things as normal, adapts fast to abnormal situations. Now, when I tell this to someone, they say, “When you heard someone was killed, why did you not pack your things and go?” No, back then the mere fact that we lived there affected us, I notice that even now, when I follow events in the world, I ask myself how can these people live there, I don’t know, like in Syria, in Palestine, even though every day they have bomb attacks, a lot of shootings, simply people accept this as a normal life occurrence so they are in denial until the end, until they face the worst moment and until then they do not take any action.

Until the last moment my parents were convinced there will be nothing from bombings, because no one in Europe or America will think to bombard in this way a whole country and cause  many victims, and months later again Milosević was taken down by the people themselves and not by NATO bombings. Good, now I will include a moment from politics, but I really remember a moment on March 27 [1999] and that night, we did not have any stockpiles in the house, the power went out, then the water stopped running, when the explosions were heard. Then, since my mother speaks a couple of foreign languages well, especially RTL, German and other channels, when she watched [the news] in German, there they announced that NATO aircrafts were launched from Aviano [Italy], troops from Albania and Macedonia were coming into Kosovo and that in no way the option of ground offensive was excluded. And finally my parents understood that it was the end, and they only needed a few hours to get from the Kumanova district, Tetovo and see in Pristina and there the general war to start and nobody will make it out uninjured. My father said, “If somebody said in that moment, that night, after I was completely ready, and if he offered and said, ‘All of your riches, the most valuable, give to me all that you have, and we will take your kids to a safe place, they will get to Belgrade,’ I would have signed and said, ‘Go.’” Because actually this is a moment, in that eruption panic and fear that only the worst can be expected in the coming hours.

If I go back earlier, the period of the ‘90s, I am saying you could feel that kind of atmosphere, but there were always some positive examples. But I remember those provisions in protests and only in ‘97-‘98 we were not very sure that we would come back from school to the house alone, and always either our teacher would gather us or the parents in an organized manner to escort the kids, especially if they would walk. Even different groups of kids would wait for each other, Serbs and Albanians, it was known exactly who would come back from school and now someone could interfere, so we were always ready, that a fight between the kids could happen, but again, there were talks of how politics reflects in all aspects of society, including children.

The other thing that at the same time was weird and now can sound racist and chauvinist, but today if you are Serbian or Albanian, they will tell you they can recognize from their face who is Serb and who is Albanian. True, this happened, I remember my friend who lived in an edge and who was completely Albanian, ethnically, he asked me to escort him, to go together, because they will recognize that he is not Serbian, by physiognomy. Even today I do not know, but Serbs and Albanians both recognized one another with, with no words. And this was the situation before the war, then there was the fear that they will recognize us, that we are Serbian. Or yes, I remember how some of my friends who saw some people who were Albanian and wanted to trick them, they would know they were Albanians, let’s trick them, but…

Marijana Toma: These actually, I mean, in all society, even the kinds seem to be involved, not in physical fights, but it was reflected on them.

Stefan Surlić:  Yes, yes.

Marijana Toma: So tell me now, when you started the story, you said you were with your parents when the bombing started? During the whole time you were in Pristina while the bombing was happening, right?

Stefan Surlić: No. I mean, the day after, my mother, since she worked in the Executive Council, came and said, “I found out that the military is coming through Mitrovica, and that road is clear.” And then it was the option of ground intervention, then it happened that my father, since he was born in ‘46 and he was not at all due to military service, he was called trećepozivac as they were called then, even in the fifth and sixth decade of his life, to get out, so we could get at least to Mitrovica, so we could leave Kosovo, because we decided to not stay in Kosovo because the general war will start, while my mother who worked in state institutions said, “I will stay here, since I can speak the languages.” Hence, my mom had nicknames like “Pravda,” [Justice] since she worked in the justice department and after her Austrian mother, “Nemica,” [the German]  “Švabica,”  [the cockroach, another name for Germans]  and what not. She thought that being like that she would not be harassed or hurt even by her Albanian neighbors, while with the foreigners she could speak German, French and English, this is what she would say, “I will stay here to keep the wealth,” because all we had was our apartment, and the things in the apartment, this is this.

So, we left Kosovo with the essentials, some small luggage, bags, as I remember I had an atlas, at that time I really liked looking at the atlas so I took it with me and my sister a few books and these, we really left Kosovo with these things and we did not come until that informal visit, I think it was the year 2004. Five years later.

Marijana Toma: So, can you tell me something about leaving, how did it look, simply when you see these things from a child’s point of view, how did that journey look, the military?

Stefan Surlić: It was one of the most scandalous scenes from what I remember, inadequate even today. My father said, “I grew five years older through this ride from Pristina to Mitrovica.” Because there was not, the military had passed, there were no cars on this street, in either direction. Serbian and Albanian villages, if there was a camera to record, just like in the most horrible movies, when something really bad happens and there is no living person.

So, that ride to Mitrovica, was absolutely desolate and empty, since we had an old car, my father was afraid that something would happen and we would be left in that wilderness, him alone with two teenagers and it was like that. Only when we arrived, you know, when we passed the southern part of Mitrovica and the factories, my father said, “It is all good, we arrived.” And then it was easier, from Mitrovica to Raska, and we stopped there.

Here is a small place, Brvenik in Raska, which after the bombings, we got out of the destruction, because during the bombings it was not safe for us to travel further, so we left Kosovo but let’s stay here somewhere to see and now so, like everybody is watching, the political elites thought that the bombing would last a few days in general, they would not last that long. As these bombings ended, it would calm down. We left Kosovo to see, maybe it would come down to the conflict, to the conflict somewhere in the field, if it does not happen, we should go back. But we were in Brvenik and in difficulty, in the morning of April 6, the bombing started, respectively the missiles on the Brvenik bridge, a bridge that not only goes down to the village but also to the rails, which as the bird flies was only 20 meters from the hotel, here we were in  half ruins and we left those rooms and now I think the time was exactly 4:00 or 4:30 in the morning.

I remember this, this was a huge trauma, because for a moment the walls started to break, we woke up in the middle of the night, and pieces of plaster were falling onto us. I remember that our father hugged us and then talked, he said, “In that moment I thought that if something falls and smashes over us, at least I protected you so in a way so you could live in these ruined places.” Thankfully the wall broke only on two sides, the windows and the doors fell with an incredible speed, and we did not have even a scratch from all that happened, a weird miracle… I mean, then we saw, we were part of, it was a collective action, like never before the solidarity between Serbs during the bombings, because people from Raska, came to help from everywhere, to clean etcetera. Every room had their window on their beds, this was the only room where the window was on the side of the bed, so when the windows flew, they did not fall on the bed but on the side of the table and that saved us.

Otherwise, if we were in one of them, in the storm of those explosions, directly would… Then thousands of shells which were in every side, in the room where we were  we knew they were mostly with rocks, if they had hit us, surely we would immediately die. This was surely God’s wish  that we live and get out of this ruin, because the roof of the house was ruined, the stairs, and we left like we were leaving  catacombs, we went through to leave this motel, it was called “Markov konak”. I remember it well…

Marijana Toma: On which date did this happen?

Stefan Surlić: On April 6. April 6. There are, I think that there was a TV team, it was the RTS[11] team who filmed, they filmed all over Serbia, namely in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia when the bombs fell on… like this… but I remember those women who worked in that motel, when they came crying because they saw from afar that the motel was not there anymore, that there were only ruins there, and they knew we were the only guests, the only guests in that motel. They came to the ruins crying and sobbing and when they saw my sister and me, they had a wave of emotions, and they started hugging us for hours, and so we were saved.

Marijana Toma: This was… ah, in this time was your mother in Kosovo?

Stefan Surlić: Yes. But now, this happened too, this case was a shock for my people because they had the number of that hotel that was bombed and here all the communication connections  stopped, the motel disengaged and they, namely my mother and my grandmother, who were left there, saw that Brvenik was bombed on television, a place near the motel, the film of the ruins  showed that, “It is still not known whether there were any victims.” And our family members were in shock, they thought the worst had happened. My mom said, beside feeling hurt and being shocked, my grandmother lost herself, she started crying and fainted, she said, “I was next to this torment, then I had to take care of grandmother too.” And in this moment they did not know what to do and how to find out if we were alive, whether  anything  happened to us, or we were only injured.

But in the evening we barely got to a phone thanks to some people we got to Balevc, I think in that place, there a person gave us the opportunity to call from that place, I got the connection, I was the first to call, I remember my mother’s voice, “Where are you, are you alive, what is happening, how’s the…” I said, “We are fine, everything is fine.” Then they came by bus to see and became convinced that everything was fine with us, they thought we were hiding something and staying silent, or something happened to our father, and again they decided go back, they said… My father also thought that it was better to go back to Pristina, because Serbia was being bombarded, it was the same as being in Pristina or any other city, even though Pristina was bombarded to a great extent. Then my mother asked my father to go to Montenegro, because there were less. We had an apartment in Tivat, and went there.

But, I will say it again, you know what was the reason we did not continue from there from Raska, it was that we thought that we would come back, during the time of the bombings every bridge, every tunnel, every road could be targeted and there was the risk at any moment of  being left in the middle of the street and dying from NATO’s bombings. Even my father was skeptical, in fact because of the bridges he knew in Montenegro he was afraid that until we get to Tivat and that it was a long way, but we decided, we left and finally got to Montenegro.

Marijana Toma: When did you go to Montenegro?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, we went after the sixth, so it was sometime around April 10, 11. After four or five days luckily, because there was a parallel bridge and a road which is bombarded by NATO three times in a row. And I remember that the owner of that motel offered us, “Listen, the warehouse is full of food, drinks, you do not need to pay for anything, everything is going to get damaged anyway, the motel is empty what guests, stay, near here is Kosovo, Pristina, whatever happens,” etcetera. Then my father said, only, “Whatever will be, will be. Not to listen to my wife and mother, but if something happens to you and I will be held guilty so, we, luckily left that place that then was bombarded three more times.

Marijana Toma: So like this you went to Tivat in April and there now, (incomprehensible) I did not ask this, your sister, how old is she?

Stefan Surlić: She is ‘84.

Marijana Toma: She is older than you?

Stefan Surlić: Yes.

Marijana Toma: There you continued your education, namely you registered at school and how was it? You stayed in your apartment, if you can only explain this to me?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, yes, actually that apartment was not paid until the end so there we started paying rent, we were with the owner for a short period of time, then we moved etcetera, in the end we went there and we decided to stay there. My mother came to Tivat after the bombings, after KFOR came to Kosovo and after the withdrawal of the army [Serbian].

Marijana Toma: She went back to Kosovo?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, she stayed there. So my mother and my grandmother went back to Kosovo again to save our property and did not leave, did not leave the apartment, so they were there until the end, until the worst phase when with KFOR’s entrance not only a big group of Albanians, and not only those who lived in Pristina, but also those people who never lived in Pristina, who started with handspikes to break the doors of all the Serb houses, they stole and looted. And my mother says, for the time she stayed, so July-August, she experienced the worst scenes with constant yelling, rifles in the middle of the night, bangs on the doors, and she stayed with locked doors, she was completely locked in, she put the closet to the front door, she never went out of the apartment’s door, like in movies she took the sheets and tied them to the balcony and like this she would have the chance to jump in case of attack. And…

She had decided to stay there until the end, and my father invited her a couple of times, “Let the property to the hands of God, we will create another life, it is not the first time we started our lives from zero. You are a lawyer, I am an engineer, if we do not find a job so what, even if we lose our apartment, health, it is important to be alive and healthy, what would we need those things for if our children are left without a mother, that would be very heavy.” When we last heard her on the phone, neither me, my sister nor my father recognized my mother’s voice, which means she was stressed, agony from the things she experienced during the time she was there and in the end my father literally said to her, “Leave the apartment as soon as possible.” Then on one of the last buses that left from Pristina to Serbia she came first to Raska, then from Rasta to Tivat?

Marijana Toma: Everything was left there?

Stefan Surlić: Everything was left there. We called a few friends, namely my mother and a few Albanian family friends, if they could get in [the apartment] and if they can save anything. She took with her the photo albums, something for memories, whereas she did not know how to take the other things, so it was.

So, thanks to some good Albanian people that apartment was left to us, we took a few things later, some not, but simply in war times a person only thinks about saving their life, to be all well, you do not even think about the other things, what was left from the property and what you would have used. We thought, this dimension is very important, to move to Belgrade and my mother had opportunities as the other state employees to get an apartment in the other cities in Serbia, a job, but all the friends who were in Belgrade, Novi Sad and Nis notified us, they told us that their children could not integrate and adapt, because in classes they were being called Shiptar,[12] they were being teased, bullied, tricked, as if they are to blame for everything.

For example, at birthday parties, “Everybody is invited, those Shiptar from Kosovo are not invited, and so on. And this in Belgrade schools, they are not exactly small environments, so… This made me think even today that we as a nation love territories, but we do not love people, this phenomenon had been proved in Croatia too, in Bosnia, and in Kosovo. We are talking about “holy land” and  fighting until the end. Then when those people because of this kind of politics suffer and come to these centers from where these politics came  and these politics have created, and then these people are the ones to blame for why all these things happened, then they sold everything there, came with a lot of money and occupied everything that could be occupied here, so in this sense we are really a nation who always appreciated the territory more than our own population, that is why in the Balkans there is less territory compared to populations who have endured, but they protect their population regardless of anything.

Marijana Toma: Then you really… I want to go back to Tivat because we have ten minutes before the break and then I have to change the card… Tell me, until when did you live in Tivat.

Stefan Surlić: In the end me and my father decided to live in Tivat, because my sister stayed for a while and went to study, actually she finished high school in Kotor and then we went to study, so…

Marijana Toma: In Belgrade?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, in Belgrade. So, we separated as a family only because we had, my mother and sister were in Belgrade, my mother worked, my sister studied, whereas I decided to stay there, I like the sea (smiles). So, Tivat was a very good environment to grow up in, a place with a lot of different populations where people from Croatia and Belgrade were placed a long time ago. Croatia residents, Montenegrin, Serbian a mixed environment about whom I am not able to say anything negative and with whom I did not even experience anything negative. And secondly, the politics of  Montenegro’s government then was welcoming to immigrants, they organised help and…

Marijana Toma: You went to high school in Tivat right?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, in Tivat.

Marijana Toma: And how is your life now, I mean, taking into consideration that it is a huge difference, taking into consideration how Pristina looks, how Tivat looks, coastal city, sea?

Stefan Surlić: I think they really are the places where I grew up, namely where I was born, where I spent my childhood and the place where somehow I formed a personality, after I grew up I started thinking about registering in political science, to explain to myself how all of this happened and who influenced my way of life to be just like this. The conflicts in Kosovo, on the other side I can say it was a situation of a not stable politics in between refined relationships of Serbia and Montenegro, referendum campaigns, and really until the independence of Montenegro, I lived in Tivat and then I mean in 2007 I registered at the Department of Political Science in Belgrade.

The different, Pristina as a big city, over 150,000 residents before the war, Tivat a small city between 10,000 and 15,000 residents, but it is a very organised city, which had offered me some school and outside of school activities, I played sports and other extra activities, I went to music school, to radio etcetera. Really an environment that enables especially in this period of growing up to live a beautiful, calm life and to have everything five minutes away.

But again that feeling of origin means a lot, I discuss it a lot with people, especially when they want to go live in the outside world. Regardless of how here in Belgrade a lot of things can make you angry, what are the people, what are the institutions, a mess in the city, there are things like this in big cities in all over the world, this is one, the second is the feeling that you belong to someone, to not be alone, here I have the friends of my friends, that here I have my childhood friends, here we have our immediate and extended family, you have someone here.

However, Montenegro was the place where I did not have not even one cousin, even my father and both of my parents had no friendships, work colleagues, it was a completely new world. It was easier for me to integrate in that world compared to my father who first worked as an engineer in the “Bokeljka” factory, then as a teacher in school, there he taught Technical Education and Mathematics, but again he had that feeling of loneliness, because this is not it – me and my father all alone in that place where we had no one of our origin. Even in terms of identity in the sense of strengthening integrity, it is quite difficult, now the moment you go to another place you experience this and notice that you are a fragile creature and a creature who cannot do without community.

Marijana Toma: In that period, I would stop here a little, maybe a short question, I mean, high school, how does it look now, I mean you came in the fifth grade, it interests me how was that kind of transition, did you clash with these situations as are…?

Stefan Surlić: No, No.

Marijana Toma: There? What my friends told me was that kids experienced things here [thinking about the people who moved that are in Serbia from this period]?

Stefan Surlić: No, not at any moment, it was the opposite, they were more sensitive towards me in the sense that immediately next to me were the director and the teacher. I was lucky enough that this was the transition, now I do know how the situation is in the schools in Serbia, but earlier it was so from the fourth grade new classes  so always two or three people knew each-other but a huge number of students in our class did not know each other. Eh, it was easy then to not create any contact.

Second, there were a lot of kids of seasonal workers, people from Serbia, say, people who live and speak the same dialect, and who were in different classes and I completely had it[the dialect], I was very welcome and completely accepted. I think I even was in the fifth grade when I was chosen as a class leader, actually parallels, I was chosen, I personally do not know this kind of not being accepted in society, I did not experience it in Montenegro, I am very sure about this when I say that I was very well accepted in Montenegro, I was treated well and well integrated.

Marijana Toma: Super. Should  we take a break now? It has been 54 minutes.

[1] Lepa Brena, a well known turbo-folk singer in former Yugoslavia. Her name literally means, Beautiful Brena.

[2] The acronym stands for Kosovo Liberation Army. In Albanian Ushtria Çlirimtare e Kosoves, the UÇK first came out in an open conflict against Serbian security forces in March 1998,  in the rural region of Drenica, 35 kilometers north of the capital city of Kosovo, Pristina.

[3] Fushë Kosovë in Albanian.

[4] Lika village.

[5] Uprava državne bezbednosti – State Security Administration.

[6] Bey, an Ottoman title; Beyleri was a family surname and marked the family as having close ties to the Ottoman Empire.

[7] Billowing white satin pantaloons that narrow at the ankles, Turkish style. They are made with about twelve  meters of fabric.

[8] Reference to the official Serbian national narrative that considers Kosovo a holy land, the cradle of the Serbian nation, since the 1389 Battle against the Ottomans.

[9] Oluja, literally the Storm, was a Serb paramilitary group which committed most atrocious crimes during Kosovo war.

[10] Peja in Albanian.

[11] Radio-televizija Srbija – Serbian Radio television

[12] This is a derogatory term for Albanians from Kosovo, to distinguish them from Albanians from Albania proper.

Stefan Surlić: Yes.

Stefan Surlić: ‘96.

Marijana Toma: ‘96?

Stefan Surlić: Yes.

[4] Lika village.

Part Two

Marijana Toma: Good let’s continue with the interview. Okay, tell me, you started talking about why did you decided on political science. Or did you have any more reasons and why in Belgrade, why not for example in Podgorica?

Stefan Surlić: Yes. Yes I had reasons, firstly I was interested in politics, in the sense of a decent research of political processes, I have seen myself as a politolog.  My parents did not like this as much, but they were always with the idea that I should find the subject that I love and whatever I chose they supported me, so there was no big dilemma on my side. They did not insist that I enroll in something else, but my father as a person from the technical world, those political science, what are those, is it a university, is it a high school (laughs)?

Again my mother on the other side, “Son sign up for law, I am lawyer and your grandfather was a lawyer and so on, I am saying if you want to deal with politics and political processes, you can deal even with law.

However in university I was interested even in journalism and publishing, but again I decided on political science, taking into account that even if I deal with journalism, I can do that from politics, but my studies sent me to another side where I was interested in some other topics and for journalism I did not think at all, only after the second year of my studies. I was a good student, excellent during  studies and I had the opportunity to be a coworker in the subject I loved the most, and this is Comparative Politics, modern political system, the learning of all political processes, the organization of vertical and horizontal government, the system of the party and the law, it was a wide area for research, simply the chance opened, my professors gave me this opportunity so that I can first be a coworker and an assistant in the university and this is my story. Also during my studies, I was very preoccupied, with different seminars, programs, I traveled a lot, I was everywhere in Europe, I traveled even through regions and so I went on.

I have to admit that I want to go somewhere in regions and small places, rather than someone would offer me… because this region is very wealthy and different in every aspect, when you look and compare yourself in language views, linguistic, Serbian, Rumanian, Albanian, Greek, these languages in no way have any similarities, they do not have pin points in a place as small as the Balkan peninsula.  And as soon as someone offers any sort of travel, some sort of seminar in the region, I am the first to appear. And…

And the entire thing is from the desire to understand, but I repeat, to understand what happened, to understand what happens with political processes, and to explain to myself that I have the chance to explain to students how political processes function, how institutions work, what affects them and I want my call [as a professor] and the subject itself because it is innovative. Every solution, every political situation, the crisis brings something new to learn in political science. And I would not change this sphere with which I deal even nowadays.

Marijana Toma: Tell me how coming here looks to you, I suppose you have been to Belgrade before, actually you are moving, is your dad still there in Tivat or did he come too?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, he is still there, he will be there until he retires, he has a few more years left and he worked in a primary school and I think in high school. So he decided to end his career there. And on the question of why I decided to do this in Belgrade, firstly here is my mother and sister they lived in Belgrade, and secondly I am not raised in Montenegro, I never had the accent, somehow I haven’t experienced Podgorica not Montenegro as a place for my upcoming perfectionism. Belgrade is the place where I have my sister and mother where my immediate and extended family is and somehow it is the place I’ve always been for summer and winter holidays, I would spend my holidays in Belgrade. Especially from my mom’s side, since my grandfather was a long time from Belgrade, my family is high class, so I try to this day to visit everyone, to talk….

Marijana Toma: How did this look to you, I suppose this was some kind of shock to you, I think this is the third city in which you have lived for a short period of time, and now this is Belgrade, it’s FPS,[1] one of the most prestigious department in this city and now you manage that with this background, Kosova, Tivat, Montenegro. What did this look like in the beginning, to your friends, people you were in contact with  the university, but to you as well?

Stefan Surlić: Maybe because of my age, maybe because of my interests, somehow, during high school I went to Petnica and Tivat, no matter what it offers it’s still a province, and during the age of around 17, 18 years old, you feel like that environment, at least that is how I felt, suffocates you. I could not wait to be in a big city and use what Belgrade gives you, especially I think this kind of integration happened quickly. Because university is for everybody, even those that lived in Belgrade, something completely new, a new experience.

You meet with people all around the place, start something new, nobody has any experience in this area either. A kind of change but it affects very positively, and I felt it and I wanted this kind of change, so I did not feel any sort of shock, I was just happy that I got accepted to the university I wanted. My family was a little afraid, in the sense that you are from the province, with that high school, will you be able to compare yourself to those students, will you be able to pass the entry exam. My father went to see the list (laughs) and said, “I started from the bottom, then looked up.” He said, “When I saw that you were one of the first I was shocked. I said, “Father what did you expect, really!”

No, but this is my parents’ world, however I am in comparison to those kids that studied in Belgrade, those kids from the province cannot compare to them, I think this is a big fraud and this is a request, especially those that have their families and kids in Belgrade. Because no matter how much content Belgrade gives you, it stops you in time and space so you cannot achieve all of these, but also the new people, usually it pulls you in a way that you have some interests that distract you.

I repeat, a small environment like Tivat gave me the chance that during the day, after school to go to musical school and to go to soccer trainings and to be a part of different seminars of non-governmental organizations which at that time were very active, and to meet with society, to walk around, and during the weekend to go out, because that small environment gave you the opportunity to organize since everything was five minutes away, and the time somehow goes by slow.

You here, now I can see through my friends that have kids, just until they go to a place, they have to separate half a day after school. So, I feel like I had my advantages in contrast to the majority when I came to Belgrade, not like I was special but because I had good preconditions because my studies.

And the Department of Political Science is a special place, new people that have their own stands, which put together their arguments, connected with basic studies, this was the second Bologna generation, so even the professors were adapted, and it was a good experience and unique, from the first year when we were introduced to ancient political theories through contemporary theories, it gives you general knowledge, political sciences were so well thought out that they gave you a culture, education, a space through which subjects can be observed even economic issues, of justice, issues of legal nature, a little bit from all, since it is necessary to keep the political process going good.

Marijana Toma: Tell me now, you mentioned that for the first time you came back to Kosovo during some sort of visit in 2004. Is it so?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, I cannot think of it exactly, I will go back to the beginning. I do not think it was 2004.  Because at the time there were martovski pogrom [March riots][2]. I think it was then in 2005 or before 2003. I think it was not on 2004 for sure.  But I know it was before my studies, I was still in high school.

Marijana Toma: How did that look? I mean what was the motive? (incomprehensible.)

Stefan Surlić: (incomprehensible.) This was completely momentary. We went with a few of our friends, with some gamblers and my grandmother decided to come back and live in Kosovo. Us, as I mentioned we had a house in a village near Lipjan, there we went for the weekend, my father bought that during the ‘80s, and that is where my grandmother decided to live. She did not feel comfortable in Belgrade, she did not want to live there, she did not want to be a burden on anyone even though she was not a burden on anyone, but there she simply wanted her own calmness, that is why we went there.

And it was concerning, because everywhere we were in Lipjan so that my grandmother would go and… To the post office, to the bank, yeah, and as soon as you talk in Serbian, quite all at once, everybody would go back, everybody would look because it was the post-conflict period, and really the Serbs that were left to live were  an absolute ghetto. They did not get out of the village, they did not leave the country and after the war hearing the Serbian language in any urban area in Kosovo, except in Mitrovica, was an oddity, a true oddity and it was necessary for them to leave accompanied by KFOR, police, accompanied so that movement could be secured. At that moment, in that village near the cooperative an ambulance was improvised and I saw the ambulance with stretchers. And then a helper of the doctor, a nurse who was giving an injection to a neighbor nearby, and she said, “They just fired at us.” This she said with some sort of clumsiness, as if, “There, as soon as we entered the village.” And in reality it was a car with stretchers. And said, “Continuously, on every third – fourth day, that is how they act.”

I remember I was so afraid at those moments when she said those words and that is why I say, “So, we should leave this village”, I think. I wonder if there will be a mad person here now waiting for any car to pass by in the entry or the exit and to fire at us. Surprisingly, my father did not feel any sort of fear and again when we went to Montenegro, we came back through Peja, Bjeshkëve të Nemura [The Cursed Mountains] etcetera, etcetera. And we stopped at the gas station and to tell you the truth we did not have any sort of situation except, I mean only one time I had a friend when some people were looking at us and commenting on how we were talking in Serbian and we were Serbs.

But, I remember when I came to Tivat, because of all the stress and everything, so for a few days, somehow I did not want to communicate, I felt very bad, even though if something was going to spread in my health, any temperature or something. Even though at that time I was not a child anymore, during the ‘90s let’s say there were things I did not understand, but now I was a student in high school and I understood what is happening in Kosovo, I looked at how people lived in inhumane conditions, in the ghetto, they did not dare to go out and buy food and I saw when someone fired at a car, the ambulance which was this {shows with his hands} in front of a crossroad, it means, a white car. You see this was an event of a hateful degree in the period after the war and this had me…

Then naturally I went more often, since the situation was becoming more normal and it was the program of Youth Initiative for Human Rights, that mobility and in reality, in reality this was the first program in which I was as a student and where we were, right in Pristina.

Marijana Toma: You were a part of that exchange program?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, truth be told.

Marijana Toma: Which year?

Stefan Surlić: Au, I think this was somewhere during the years 2008, or 2009.

Marijana Toma: How did it look to you, considering the fact that you are from Pristina?

Stefan Surlić: Very emotional, because then for the first time I went near our building and into our yard, where I grew up. I remember how all at once everything looked small, because I remembered a photograph from my childhood and now a big change, which means after a long time, after a long period of time I had not been to those regions and now here came a grown man and as a student, and you have those photographs from the eyes of a nine-year-old, and ten-year-old. And after that immediately those buildings seemed smaller, very small, those sidewalks, roads, people and everything, but it was a lot, very emotional and that hurt me.

Because I say, that town which had a population of around 40,000 Serbians, now there live around a hundred who work mainly in Kosovo’s institutions and they mainly have strong connections to Kosovo, which means, I think that over 50-60 percent are from Serbia and they do not even have origins from Kosovo. They have been changed for a short time, firstly the structure’s population changed, from those 40,000 people, our friends, our neighbors, my school friends that do not live there, exactly I remember where they lived in which entry, which house, which yard and everything else. It was a world it did not exist anymore.

Secondly, the street’s names were changed, no road was how it used to be before. Here there was no evidence that we had lived here. This was very impressive when I was a kid. Me for myself I have achieved a new life, but I think of how my parents feel or their generation, which left their lives in Pristina, which after the war had to start life from zero, and still had to face  the fact that they lived in a city  wiped of all their traces, I mean. I sometimes joke and say, “I was in a city that does not exist anymore, in the same one in which I was born, in it has people and topics, but I do not have a home  to go to.” I think in verses, but really, a city that was my birthplace, but now it is not mine because I do not know those views  I see now, but only a part of my memories. There are no signs that I once lived there, and I stayed there with my family.

Marijana Toma: Was it then, the first time you connected with new people, with people your own age, with young Albanians from Kosovo, in that program?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, yes, this was the first time.

Marijana Toma: How did it seem to you?

Stefan Surlić: I did not have not even a tiny resistance, that I brought something from my home. Meaning, after the war’s events, my parents repeated, “There are good people and bad, you see that people helped us even after the war, they saved our apartment, saved some stuff, the wealth that was valuable and everything else.” It means that everything they did were as friends and as neighbors or simply because of humane reasons.

I did not have any resistance whatsoever, on the contrary I wanted to talk to them, while a few lived in Pristina and grew up there, because the majority of the youth nowadays, the youth came from Gjakova, Peja or any other village from which their parents had their origin, so even they met in Pristina later, my generation. But there are rare ones who in reality were born in Pristina, it was beautiful that, how to say, I was very close with those in relation to the others in the group, because we remembered some things from our childhood, meaning some of the sweets shops that were called “Bosna”. Every kid had the desire to go to those sweets shops and hose ice cream we wanted, some cookies, then some toy shops before, in the shopping mall “Boro e Ramizi”, then in the area, the center parks where we used to play, Gërmia, a known place for example in Belgrade, Kosutnjak, with games and slides.

Talking about those previous views of our childhood, we started to get closer fast, fast but it was a moment for me which was very interesting, while we were talking in English, a man passed by, even though my group and I used Serbian, a man came close and asked me somehow bitterly, “Where are you from?” And, I said, “From Belgrade, from Serbia and I live there at the moment.” And he said, “Yeah, yeah the origin?” I said, “Yes, I was born here in Pristina,” etcetera. And then he asked this in Albanian, “What about you, where are you from?” He said, “Yes I am from Pristina also” and then he explained. He said, “Look, you were both born here, two young people, with origins from this land, from this city and you speak in foreign languages, far away language, in English.”

I think, I did not think about it, but at that moment when he said so, I said, I understand its essence, we have lived here for hundred years together close to each other Serbians and Albanians and it is true we are talking in a foreign language and a far away one, in English. And this in reality, was a defeat, like Balkans, which instead of separating and verifying who has the historical right over this land and get back and say, wait, we have the right over this land which we are, in which we are born and we should not deny the right to another.

Marijana Toma: After that you went to Pristina again, the same through seminars or you went alone?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, I went, we continued that program. Then I went every year to send ten students to Pristina and to Gračanica.

Marijana Toma: From the university?

Stefan Surlić: From university. Most often, there go people who have never been there before, to analyse this whole process of the Brussels treaty between Belgrade and Pristina. I dealt with Kosovo later on, I did some work on the current situation of Serbian politics. I write about this and I am interested in it, and I think that as a political analyst I have more understanding of the Serbs’ attitude and the Albanians’ attitude than someone who comes from far away, and for this I have received some comments of those that live “down” as if, “But you understand what we talk about,  we that read what you write about, that’s the point.” Because an outsider no matter how close, from Belgrade or Tirana would come there, wouldn’t understand the true context if they haven’t lived there and they don’t understand the mentality of those people, what this political issue is really about, what’s the background to all this, of that which happened and is happening today, that which is happening now in Kosovo. I am trying to use this opportunity, since I know this place and even the people, even in the scientific context to contribute to enabling the Serbian youth that oftentimes talk about Kosovo, hear about Kosovo, to see the truth about what is really happening, to try to understand. Those who have suffered, me less compared to some others, but what you have in common with those is that we experienced something bad during the war and I know that they have more understanding and sensitivity than those who benefited from the war.

And often you clash with a sort of judgment, “How can you, as someone who has experienced everything, who has had damages in the extended family, how do you send students to meet Serbian and Albanian representatives?” I say, I have the desire to give them and myself an answer to some questions. And I am trying to understand what happened, did someone eat any shrimp from my childhood and my growth? And you who live with your mantras and do not try to understand anything and that you have not experienced anything during the ‘90s, you do not have the right to howl at any person that has experienced something, in any form, because in essence Kosovo’s problem is the possibility of “our time”.

We are living in a time period in Kosovo where and when Serbs and Albanians were in power at different historical periods, and “our time” has always existed. My dad tells me this, when we were kids, especially my sister, until the ‘90s, was the migration of Serbs from Kosovo and I would ask my dad, “What’s the reason, why are they leaving?” First of all, in rural parts, Serbs were constantly under pressure, examples of rape, animal killings, house burnings, and everything else, “And in the city,” I would ask, “what happens?” He would say, “Look my son, for example, your sister and I would go to a sweets shop and I would call the waiter in Serbian, and he would hear that I called him in Serbian and he would refuse to serve me. And so we both sit, you cry, we stay there for half an hour, he hangs around there as of there is nothing to do because he doesn’t want to come. “Why? This is “their time”, they are now in power and the Serbs aren’t welcome. During the 90s this crashed, then the Serbs that experienced this with the whole lively energy, and I remember as a kid that the police would stop our car and before that they would stop an Albanian and pretend to check their car, and send them to the cooperation to buy cigarettes, to buy food etcetera. I remember how my dad would comment, said, “Notice, children, due to these small things one day we will suffer greatly.”

This means that, this “our time” cycle must stop, everybody’s time should come to live a normal life, and again unfortunately, in Kosovo there are no right messages, as if now it’s the Albanians’ time and the Serbs should agree to this and not ask for anything until their time comes and so it goes in a circle, for about hundreds of years.

Marijana Toma: Do tell me, this is very interesting, now that you told us in a moment, when you’re asked why someone like you, who has suffered, is now leading [students] in which groups have you noticed these kind of comments, in Belgrade, on your colleagues, or?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, mainly in Belgrade, and from colleagues and friends, sometimes jokingly, sometimes they seriously criticised me, thinking that, “What is your true purpose?” I would always answer and say that this is a professional politilogic issue, as is the difference between those, as is that joke, the difference between the criminal and criminologist, and that is the difference between a politician and someone who studies politics.

A politolog must be entirely neutral, to supervise specific political processes and I often tell my students, “Imagine that you have no connection to Serbia nor Serbs, the spiritual identity that Kosovo has, ect. As if you have come here from a foreign country, you have come to Kosovo and you must write a report about what has happened. Listen to the story from the Serbs side, listen to it from the Albanian side, what has happened in the past, what is the problem now, and how it should be solved, decided. You are people of politics, this is your duty, you have been sent as researchers.”

And everyone comes back pleased, full of sensitivity and for a short period of time of three to four days they learn a lot, and they tell the difference between what the media present and what the reality is, not that the media spread fake news, no, but the situation and the context is more complex, greater than how it looks to us. Everything acquires a human dimension, different from the nonsense we mention.

Marijana Toma: Tell us, this is very interesting, we have talked about this a little bit, and considering that you are in the FPS, and keeping in mind the students’ profile we say that… Because lately very often we hear that in departments people with rightist attitude dominate, say, your way of doing things is contradictory to theirs, or?

Stefan Surlić: No, I am lucky to be lecturing about only political systems and we deal mostly with the political system of France, Germany, Great Britain, USA. My field of interest is in the system of the Balkans and mainly the Albanian-Serbian relationship, and Kosovo’s issues. So, I am trying, that through some seminars and extra education to be involved in this as well, because I think that they should be way more informed about the chief democracies because this is one of the most difficult exams in the FPS. But, again as people who deal with politics it would be good for them to be experts on the Balkans as well, and for the main problem in politics in our country and outside it, and this is Kosovo’s problem, however many times they refuse me, accept me, at the core, the chief political problem that affects this is the borders, how many are we, what infrastructural capacities do we possess, how are the interethnic terms, and all of these questions must be answered but we are not able to give answers while we have the unsolved issue in Kosovo This is the main political issue.

In this context, when it comes to these students, I understand them because I remember well when I enrolled in university, I was let’s say, I was more of a nationalist, let’s say it like that, than I am today. Because, it has to do with the moment, through education, through the analysis of different aspects, I have been denied the chance that I have, I own the absolute truth. I am conscious that whatever I verify according to everything I have read until now, I have read them, I have researched  them, I am never able to be sure of what I verify, and when I see people that express their opinions without a dilemma, entirely sure, I know that they have their own truth and there is no discussion or argument with them. This is the point.

I left, I want to talk to people whose arguments are open, in this sense, that they have crystalised some things, meaning that I want to meet with people whose ideas differ from mine, but also that they are able to discuss things, because in this way I verify many arguments or disprove them, something that is very common, my argument, amongst an even stronger argument.

I say, I have had that burden, because my national identity wasn’t noted that much in my family, the kind “We are Serbs, Serbia, Serbinism” etc. This was seen as normal, we never had this either, not even momentary matters or something against it, but these are just facts, we are born, we speak Serbian, we are Serbs, and here, in this context of identity, it has no additional dimensions.

But, in the referendum, in Montenegro campaigns these affected me in that the national identity would awake. Because the people in politics in Montenegro have more often used the term Serbs rather than Serbia, “Serbs occupied us in 1918, the Serbs are guilty, they are hindering us, Serbs are a genocidal nation, Serbs this, Serbs that.” As if they had named us. I have read those books about the Jews during the Second World War, I think it is not for comparison, but in the moment of identity awakening, as if you are not aware that you are Jews, but someone says that you’re guilty because you are Jews.

In this case I am a person in a minor age, he hears that Serbs, it means that Serbs no longer represent any Serbian power, but in the current power in Serbia, or even Serbia as an idea itself, no, it means the Serbs as collectives, and then you cannot leave because you have been called. In what way do we answer? And then I say, stop, say, someone can experience me in the political sense as an occupant that lives in Montenegro? This is what I asked myself what I was in highschool.

Naturally, there were no such things, of any kind, meaning that these kinds of situations when someone would have called upon me, no in the contrary, I have still felt as part of that community which has accepted me in a very beautiful way and I repaid them by being a  model student, and I have participated in most activities which have affirmed the youth, I founded the youth club in Tivat, I promoted what it possessed, I organised the Frankofonia Days, meaning that in some way with my participation I have contributed to that community, and now the same community in the political sense would call me and tell me, “Ah, you Serbs, you are enemies.”

So, when I enrolled in university, I had a burden, God why is everyone against Serbs, what is this, we must get organised, but with the passing of time I understood that most of them, naturally, that even those who would unreasonably attack that Serbian collective, but even those that hide behind the national-based identity that they are indeed two faces of the same costume. And this kind of misuse has grow rapidly, and I fear, this means this falls upon the generation of ’96, ’97, ’98 and they are already mature now, even ’99 who will soon be mature, so a generation that doesn’t know war, that doesn’t remember the victims, a generation that will not remember the transition period as a period of Serbia’s democracy consolidation.

Besides all the complaints of this nature, we must admit that in the historical dimension, we live among those that have the greatest freedom [countries], which, either way, have had enough in every aspect, let’s say. And we are closer to the modern world than ever before in history, meaning our countries and others in the technological aspect, that which is represented in Europe and in America is for a few months, maybe it is among us even earlier.

From every viewpoint, seen in literature, that which the students read and the scientists in European Universities, I have the same approach in research as they do. That which comes out there, it is on my laptop that same day. Meaning that, I won’t talk about modernism as if we are developed, when it comes to infrastructure we can base ourselves on one of the European countries, but anyway we are close to that modern world and we live in peaceful conditions, where, and this is the perfect time to awake any kind of radicalism.

As was the disintegration of Yugoslavia that happened from  complete madness, meaning that at the end of the ‘80s and the beginning of the ‘90s, if you would ask those people how  you lived, no one would say that it was bad, at least materially. Maybe they haven’t felt complete in the sense of identity as Serbs, as Croatians, Bosnians, etcetera, but in essence, this sort of dimension of wellbeing has existed. Ah, but then someone thought and said, “Ah, we will live a little bit better than these others” and like this from a immature situation to bloodshed.

I am just scared that some extreme ideas are not doing us any favors, not only us, but the entire Balkans, and after a period of two decades in peace, someone with think and say, “Hey, our job here isn’t done.” We aren’t finished yet, and this will be the problem for the generations that don’t remember. And this an issue that I mention and I repeat it often in Pristina, and say, “We should solve today the unsolved issues, because this generation hasn’t got will for conflicts because they know what conflict brings.”

But, for dozens of years in Serbia the new grown generations will say, “Someone stole Kosova from us in ’99, we were bombed, we were sacrificed for them. For who? For those there? Let’s get revenge.” Why? Because they don’t recall the war, they don’t remember how much they have lost, and the problem is still unsolved. It means that, it is in the interest of both parties  to let go and compromise, because if these issues remain unsolved, they will always be elements for new conflicts.

Marijana Toma: You are an assistant at the university which is a great accomplishment?

Stefan Surlić: Thank you.

Marijana Toma: This is great success, keeping in mind that there is a large number of students that are in the FPS, based on the fact that you don’t belong to elite groups of Belgrade, respectively the Serbian political elite, do you see this as a great success, respectively, which are your upcoming plans?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, absolutely I see it as a success as you said, I am from the province, I’ve had the chance to emulate other colleagues from my generation etc., the opportunity was given to me absolutely according to my results during the studies or according to my scientific and research potential which professors knew  of, but it is not like a chit chat, but I feel it as a responsibility, since I really think that this call seeks a lot of commitment.

Also there are big expectations, not only from the student’s part, but one should always be ready, to stay updated with all the possible information, especially at a time where everything we say can be verified fast and easy and we can offer something new, something that we can’t find on Google, but in a systematic way to convey something that makes them think and pushes them towards a research spirit. The other, expectations from the scientific-research community, what have you written, what are you researching, where were you, in which other conferences, which are your scientific research results and which are the contributions.

And in the end, this is a calling where you always should prove and protect [attitudes], because you are an assistant, you are assistant professor, tomorrow you are a full or part-time professor, with what did you deserve this? Simply, a calling which always requires to always be in front of the duty which doesn’t forgive mistakes, they always are kept in mind and from the work colleagues and from the students and from the wide community. Political Science Department is however, like we call it, the school of democracy and a society is emulated by the Political Science Department.

Politicologists have as a duty to restrict the power, that’s what some of our professors want to say. Eh, if  that social-political element existed there where the wide public seeks from you to answer the calls to all of them that today are in Serbia, in which direction should Serbia have gone, and in the external politics, internal politics, resolvement of political issues. So, I really want my call so much but it is here a dimension of the responsibilities that will accompany me throughout my life career.

Marijana Toma: How was, this still interests me, then we’ll end it, this how is, how is my experience, let’s say with my new colleagues especially then when for the first time they have been faced with the ex-Jugoslavia issue and the war and we don’t know now these stories over the crimes, how did people react to those? Have you experienced any heaviness relating to this when you went, when you went to Kosovo, then the conversations over this topic, have they provoked any conflict or change of attitude?

Stefan Surlić: With Albanians?

Marijana Toma:  There and here in Serbia.

Stefan Surlić: So yes, of course, everyday I face a conflict, of course according to the arguments and often I have comments from my friends part of whom are pro-nationalism and that I in their eyes am liberal, while from those who are liberal I seem nationalistic. So, I think that I have found the center while you have gone a little to the extreme.

For me it bothers me a lot that regardless of how objectively we look at it, in the essence and when I talk with Albanians about the actual situation in Kosovo, the first thing that this way I can say whatever concession or right that has been given to Serbs in Kosovo it hasn’t been conducted without the pressure from the international community. And whatever the concession was for the Serbian community, it has been argued by the political elites, no this is good out in multiethnic communities, but this is good because it will push away the barriers on the road towards  independence, it will calm down our international friends, we should do this, we know that it is bad and unfair that we give Serbs any rights or special laws or this or that regarding cultural heritage but we should do this simply because these meet the expectations of the international community.

The second dimension is that Serbs as a community are constantly treated as enemies. They are basically anti-state, anti-Albanian and no way to be accepted as a community with the right to live, which lives in Kosovo. As someone that is born in Pristina, I am interested in the Church issue of “Hrista Spases” which has been built and here I have some arguments and often we discuss with Albanians who want the destruction of the Church, arguing that it was built on the University’s land and that it was built according to the laws of Milosevic’s time and this Church is Milosevic’s, symbol of the bad etc., and as such it should be destroyed.

In that case I object with arguments, initially how the University of Pristina was made it means it was Belgrade  who initiated the development of the academic community in general in this undeveloped and rural country in Kosovo. Secondly, first classes and departments were from the University of Belgrade and the foretold army of Yugoslavia in that area where they had actually  their barracks were  separated from the University of Belgrade, then that was when that department was strengthened and the University of Pristina was able to be formed.

The other, this place hasn’t been thought of as any kind of campus but simply because of the self-alignment some objects have begun to be built up. And so if the campus is bordered by roads then there is the Radio Television of Kosovo building and some other stores that means it’s not a restricted campus only for Departments and the University’s administration.

The other, that this doesn’t prevent anything built in Milosevic’s time meaning that the big buildings are infrastructure objects but exactly the Church is a burden. Why? Because it has  ethnic and religious meaning. The other, in front of the Church there is a big area with hundreds of quad where new objects can be built and no one prohibits expansion, of course the more the University gets wider, the more it affects the increase in  educated people and high education. And especially when they say, “This is Milosevic’s Church” he was a communist and he didn’t even get buried by the Church’s rules etc. etc..

I think, a change of the thesis and a pure political fairytale which has no base especially when they object to the attitude, “Wait, if there are a lot fewer Catholics than Orthodox in Kosovo all these cathedrals have been built then I think because of the multi-ethnic harmony it would be good for Pristina to have Mosques and Orthodox and Catholics Church and this should disturb no one and not be something negative towards this Church.”

I as a Pristina citizen feel something for that church, I see it as a tragic symbol of the human race that had lived in Pristina. Because around 40.000 people don’t live there any longer, they have moved, banished, most of them kidnapped and killed, not all of them were criminals, they can’t be criminals, let’s say a mass exists, let’s say that there are one hundred, but not all of them, 40.000 are civilians. Then exactly this Church and its failure and the will to ruin it , I personally as a human born in Pristina I have experienced it as a Serb symbol that used to live in Pristina.

Marijana Toma: Fine, I have a last question, if you don’t have anything to add eventually. If someone offers you to go lecture at the University of Pristina as a professor, would you go?

Stefan Surlić: Yes, I would go. And I think that, that is my duty, to go. As a human born in Pristina, it presents me a barrier with Albanian language of course because I speak Albanian for basic communication, but as for lecture in English language if I’d take the invitation for University of Pristina or in Serbian language or in Albanian language as the two official languages now in Kosovo. But with great pleasure I would go because I think the only way for Serbs in Kosovo to survive  if they go back to cities.

Life in only rural places has a lot of shortcomings essentially in the cultural meaning let’s say libraries, university, theatres regardless how much we try to develop small cities they can exist only in big urban centres and political state duties should be the return of Serbs to Pristina, Prizren and that is if a serious strategy exists. There are a lot of young people like me and well educated and successful and often we gather and discuss if someone would make an invitation to us saying, “Would you return if you’d have normal living conditions and if you would have a state role as a Serb and as educated people who return and work in Pristina?” With pleasure.

Marijana Toma: Super. Thank you very much. Do you have anything else to add?

Stefan Surlić: Nothing, that is it. Thank you for the invitation. I hope it will contribute a little to the sense of everything that has happened.

Marijana Toma: Thank you so much, Stefan! Now it is 48, specifically an hour and 48 minutes.

[1] Acronym for the Department of Political Science

[2] Term which is used in Serbia to refer to the March riots, which broke in March 2004, after the drowning of two Albanian children from the village Çabër, for this accident the Albanian society accused Serbs from the village Zhupç, when the attacks on Serbian property in Kosovo, where over 20 people were killed, Serbs and Albanians, and a huge part of Serbian churches and monasteries were destroyed, also private property of Serbs who live in Kosovo.