Veton Nurkollari

Prizren | Date: August 28, 2018 | Duration: 120 minutes

… for each document of that time, which is different from today, you had to have a headshot for the identity card, for the passport, for driving licence, and for different documents. The authorities at the time asked for pictures, and the only ones who could take pictures were photographers. The most important aspect of a photographer’s work at that time were photographs for documents and memory pictures. Now memories could be family pictures, couple pictures, for the wedding, before the wedding, {counts with his fingers} after the wedding, photographs during the wedding, photographs with wedding clothes, these kinds of photographs. Most of the time, memory photographs, for memories’ sake, to immortalise the moment. So, people wanted to get photographed to remember a moment, and there weren’t many, video cameras were almost nonexistent, and the only tool to preserve memories, to create memories, were photographs.

Aurela Kadriu(INTERVIEWER), Donjetë Berisha (CAMERA)

Veton Nurkollari was born in 1962 in Prizren. He is the Artistic Director of DokuFest, Kosovo’s most important documentary and short film festival, which he co-founded in 2002. He is also one of the curators of DokuPhoto, an annual showcase of documentary photography that runs alongside the festival. Mr. Nurkollari regularly curates film programs and juries at film festivals and is involved in mentoring young documentary filmmakers from Kosovo. Currently, Mr. Nurkollari works and lives with his family in Prizren.